Solved

Stopping AxtiveX.exe from another application

Posted on 2002-06-24
6
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have written a ActiveX.exe that handles my ASP requests on the server.

Is there a possibility to stop the ActiveX.exe process from another programme (also from an ASP page) when it has hung up?

I have tried the EnumProcesses API to retrieve the process handle of the ActiveX.exe, but the handle does not appear in the list.

Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:HiThere
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7103455
Wouldn't it be better to find the error in the ActiveX executable instead of working around the problem?

CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HiThere
ID: 7103931
Thanks CJS,

I have checked that and I could not find a bug. I have even created an error-log to track errors of each routine in the programme to see what might be wrong. The programme works fine for several weeks and then, for unknown reasons, hangs up. On the development server I never had this problem.

I thought that it might be a bug in ASP server extensions on this server, as it does not even allow  Sever.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection").
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7104008
I think something is really wrong. Try applying all latest hotfixes, security rollup packages and service packs. Look at http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/release.asp?releaseid=31154 to see what fixes you can use.

I don't think you can reach for the activex exe and shut it down. Since it already hangs you cannot send a new event to it.

Sometimes the data is the error. Are you sure that all data that goes through the application is valid? Have you checked every possibility? I myself had such a simple error. It was the backoffice of a site retrieval system. It ended up playing the MPEG's on the server which eventually hung. I think it's a good idea to check the data... especially if al goes fine on the development server.

CJ
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HiThere
ID: 7104134
CJ S,

Thanks for the advice. I will check the data and the try  hotfixes. This might take a few days. I will keep you posted.

Regarding the remote termination of the process, I believe it shold be possible by identifying the process-handle of the activeX.exe and close it using API. Just like one terminates the process with the NT task-manager. I thought that this would temporarily solve my problem until I have checked all possible configuration and version errors.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rkot2000 earned 300 total points
ID: 7104477
you should use activex dll + mts/com+ with asp client.
activex exe doesn't work well with stateless clients.

read more info:

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q201014


HOW TO: Package ASP Scripts by Using Visual Basic COM Components (Q299988)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q299988

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q299714
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HiThere
ID: 7106719
Thanks rkot2000.

This gets me closer towards solving my problem. I will try to increase the threads in my ActiveX.exe and see if this solves the problem. Maybe I have an opportunity to move to WIN2000 server with ISS5. The article you referred to talks about the problem only in ISS4. If all this does not help, I will probably have to convert my programme into ActiveX.dll.

Thanks again.
TP
0