Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cross certificates error

Posted on 2002-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Error message is:
Your Address Book does not contain any cross certificates capable of authenticating the server.

What does that mean? How to solve the problem?

Guys, any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:realman1
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 280 total points
ID: 7103401
You are accessing a server not belonging to your Notes domain.

This can happen in several cases:
- You have two Notes domain: a Production and a Test domain
- You use wrong user.id on the Notes client for this server.
- You got recertificated with wrong certifier last time.


Interesting is also whether you can access any server with this user.id and if so what the difference bitween the servers is.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7106274
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:realman1
ID: 8039666
Nearly forgot this topic. ;)
0