Solved

Why is "When opened in Notes client" not working ?

Posted on 2002-06-24
26
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

I have a structual problem with our notes clients with the opening of some databases. With some of the databases, the database is allways opened in the "view" mode, instead of what is been given as value in the propertie "When openend in Notes client" on that particular database...

When this problem occurs, and someone is complaining about it, I allways do the following, that will help from time to time:

Remove the Cache.dsk
Remove the bookmark the user is using and create a new one
Refresh the design of the bookmark.nsf

Sometimes this helps, but I want to get a grip on this problem...

Does anybode has any suggestions ?

Luke
0
Comment
Question by:luke1346
  • 10
  • 7
  • 6
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7103390
What is the setting in: WhenOpenendInNotesClient ?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 7103610
In most cases it's "Open designated Frameset"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7103648
A user can bookmark directly to a view in stead of to the database itself, that might be one reason.
However, I don't think this is your general problem. Tell us what setting you specified for the "when opened in client" option and we'll go from there. (right, zvonko?)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 7103686
Just what i have told before youre comment. In most cases the setting is "Open designated Frameset"..

Luke
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7103696
You are confusing me, Bob. Are you and luke the same?
0
 

Author Comment

by:luke1346
ID: 7103855
HaHa....No, we aren't the same, but we share the same PC sometimes. Bob is a collegue of mine !! Sorry for the confusion !!! I think he has the "Remember mine login" option turned on in his browser...

Luke
0
 

Author Comment

by:luke1346
ID: 7103860
BTW...he's also my brother (-:

Luke
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7103919
Yeah JM, you are right.

They can be two reasons:
Either user managed to trick Frameset and open a view directly
Or the frameset has access options set and user do not have the Roles to access the Frameset.

It would be also interesting what the option for web user is. Especially whether web option is consistent.

BTW ...my brother is also working with me in same resort (-:

Except my Bro Arun oversees :_)



0
 

Author Comment

by:luke1346
ID: 7104147
Hi zvonko,

There must be another reason. I have designed these databases myself, and I'm convinced there are no access options in the frameset that can cause this problem and I'm also convinced that the user doesn't create a viewlink, because I have set the link for them.
I was hoping that more people does have this problem and it is a bug in the 5.03 release (we are currently running this version). It has something to do with the bookmark.nsf, because when I remove the bookmark.nsf from the user and create a new one, the problem is over...

Luke (not Bob)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7106246
Hi Bro !!!

(from Overseas)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7106658
Is this a consistent problem or does this only happen with some users and are these always the same?
0
 

Author Comment

by:luke1346
ID: 7108712
Hi Jerrith,

It's not a consistent problem, it only happens with some users. I don't know if it are always the same people, but it's possible...

I'll tell you another thing. I'm using also "profiles" when creating new users. In this profile are also standard databases that must be placed on the users desktop. All these "new" users, which databases are placed like this have the same problem...

Luke
0
 

Author Comment

by:luke1346
ID: 7121741
OK...no more comments the last few weeks...Hmmmm ?

Maybe you guys can help me another way ?

Is it possible with using LotusScript to force the database to start using the Frameset ?

Luke
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7121844
This is too trivial :)

It is a database launch option.

Go to database properties an click on rocket tab to see the launch options.

Therein you can select your frameset to be used for client and/or for browser.

0
 

Author Comment

by:luke1346
ID: 7122485
Hi zvonko,

But this is my problem...With some of my users, this isn't working...When they launch the database, it starts up in the "view" mode (you see the folders and views instead of the frameset). I have to reset there bookmark.nsf and create a new bookmark to the database to repair it.

Luke
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7123110
One more idea: do you have more then one replica of this database?

If so, is the design replicating?

0
 

Author Comment

by:luke1346
ID: 7123292
Hi zvonko,

No, there is no replica of this database... BTW, it occurs on more then one database. All of those databases are not replicating...

Luke
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7123836
I honestly admit I have no idea as to what might cause this. What release are you using? Might be a bug or something?
0
 

Author Comment

by:luke1346
ID: 7123849
I think it is...Maybe the combination of release 5.03a and Windows 2000 SP2.
I have more strange things going on out there, like disappearing icons on the Lotus Notes desktop...

Next step is to upgrade the clients to a higher level...

Luke
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7123853
Ah yes, 5.0.3a had quite a few bugs, including disappearing icons on the bookmark bar of the notes desktop.
Here the clients are all on R5.0.5 and servers are at 5.0.9. I don't have the problem with the loss of framesets, so maybe it was a bug that was fixed.

I'll see if I can find any info on it on the lotus site.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jean Marie Geeraerts earned 100 total points
ID: 7123870
Okay found it. It's supposed to be fixed in 5.0.7
Here's the technote about it:
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/manager.wss?rs=1&rt=0&org=sims&doc=F0DAF3517AF0EF2E8525683500544268
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7143898
Hello Luke,

have you seen last comment from JM?

Please do not let this question abandoned and give him an appropriate feedback (I think an A+ would be OK :).

Thanks,
zvonko
0
 

Author Comment

by:luke1346
ID: 7145677
Hi Zvonko,

Never received a message about the new comment !!!

OK..I'll take some action and accept the comment...sorry Jerrith

Luke
0
 

Author Comment

by:luke1346
ID: 7145678
Thx again (-:
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7145713
Thx 2 U Luke :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7145888
You're welcome. I'm glad I could help you with your problem.
Never mind about the late response, I don't always respond immediately myself. Some things just take a bit longer to check :-)

Thanks for the A!!
0