Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

change a project to a activex exe

Posted on 2002-06-24
14
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
i once had my project as an activex exe now its a standalone exe. when i try changing to back to an activex exe i get this error:
No creatable public component detected. Press F1 for more information.
0
Comment
Question by:Jambyte
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 200 total points
ID: 7103201
Start a new project, try add those Class file or modules that use in your active exe project. Then save the new project.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jambyte
ID: 7103207
nope. i get the same error.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:priya_pbk
ID: 7103255
Open an 'New' ActiveX exe project, then copy or include your class modules into it. This will save it as ActiveX exe project which in turn when complied gives you ActiveX exe

Hope this info helps!

-priya
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:priya_pbk
ID: 7103279
also check this at design time:

Go to Project properties Menu->General tab and check what is Project type. Set it to ActiveX exe

-priya

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:corvanderlinden
ID: 7103732
You have to have a Instancing MultiUse class or SingleUse or PublicNotCreatable

(choose in the properties of the class)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jambyte
ID: 7105652
i don't have a class. i have a normal module.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:priya_pbk
ID: 7106537
Can you tell us what type of project are you making? I mean..is it a normal application or are you creating your own class, for which you can create object and use it later in your appln(most of the suggestions given above were for those)

-priya



0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jambyte
ID: 7107825
i want to have an exe that doesn't require vb6runtimes
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 7109783
If you develop your application in VB environment, you do NEED vb runtimes. Most basically, at least you need MSVBVM60.dll (if it's develop under VB6) to run your application.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jambyte
ID: 7109999
even if its an active x control?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jambyte
ID: 7110000
err not control but activex exe i mean
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 7110007
I'm not develop any activex exe before, but conceptially speaking the answer is Yes.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7962889
Hi Jambyte,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept ryancys's comment(s) as an answer.

Jambyte, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8023226
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0