Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How people spy on your network activities?

Posted on 2002-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi...

I've been downloading some MP3s on the internet.
Recently, my superior has issued a warning to all employees saying that we should not download mp3s using the company's network. I was just wondering as to how they found out what i was downloading and which site i had visited on my PC?

As far as i know, i'm not accessing the internet through a proxy server ( I do not have any proxy settings on my IE ) I'm not a network person, could anyone care to explain abit?

just being curious..
0
Comment
Question by:osiruz
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cincin77 earned 200 total points
ID: 7103282
Your network should be behind a firewall which has a log file that holds all connections passing trough it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mjnsharpe
ID: 7103410
Osirus,

You don't need to be using a proxy server. It is possible to log which websites are being viewed at the firewall level (depending on the firewall).

Of course, your supervisor might have just seen you with your headphones on and assumed you were downloading music! :)

Mat
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7103749
There are several ways to watch what employees do on the Internet. Just remember, big brother is out there and you should not expect privacy while using company equipement and company bandwidth. Bandwidth hogs cost a company money and it is something that must be controlled and monitored.
0