Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem in Outlook Express?

Posted on 2002-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi experts,

1.  How to Apply rules for Moving Mails from inbox to specified folder when the sender placed the id in BCC option.
2.  How to prevent duplication Mails?
3.  How to Block certain mails which contains unwanted Attachments.(Attachements like Exe)

Thanks In advance
N.K.venkat
0
Comment
Question by:N_K_venkat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 7103330
1.  Can't - BCC info is not passed on to the recipient.
2.  You can remove the dupes after they arrive, but I don't believe there is an automatic method for removing dupes in OE.
3.  You would need a third-party add-on to remove emails based on certain types of attachments.  My suggestion is to create a rule that moves all emails with attachments to a certain folder so they are not accidentally opened.  You will know to inspect these carefully before opening.  Also make sure the preview window is not used since it can launch viruses.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7103333
By the way, you have quite a few open questions still hanging out.  One is as old as 8/7/01.  Could you clear some of these up by accepting comments or remaining active in them?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7347139
Hello N_K_venkat

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to slink9
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (26.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7375378
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0