[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linking wif a flash main page

Posted on 2002-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I had a main page tat is made by flash 5 and with some buttons to link to some "htm" files. I used Actionscript -> GetUrl and needed to type in the whole "url" example: http://www.angelfire.com/wilson.htm
Is there anyway to link like dreamweaver? we juz tell the program where the file is .. instead of the url. pls help.
Urgent!
0
Comment
Question by:willson
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 7105747
No but you can modify URL property


use '_url' property which will return you URL. Check by trace function first, then assign it into variable.Modify this variable as per your requirments(do cut - copy on this url string) you will get end url as you needed call this variable from getURL function.

I think this will help you

RootDir
0
 

Author Comment

by:willson
ID: 7106228
Hmm rootdir , the method seems quite complicated for me. can u give me an example or two ?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 200 total points
ID: 7109164
inserting urls in Flash is a manual exercise..unlike
the properties panel and clicking on files to create
links in dreamweaver..

rootdir has given you an answer to your question as it is stated..but ironically it is more work than the method you are trying to replace..

you can use a relative url with Flash..(file.htm).. instead of an absolute one..
(htttp//:www.mysite.com/file.htm)if you use frames and
your Flash button or menu is in one frame..and the file
loads in the other...BUT you still have to put the url
in the Flash movie..in by hand..
also file.htm has to be in the local directory!

Z
0