Solved

"painting nuisance"!!

Posted on 2002-06-24
22
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have windows 98, Office 2000.
Whenever I start my computer the "microsoft paint" wiondow appears on the screen.
I then have to click x for it to disappear.
What can I do. I don't know how it gets on to the opening window.
Your help would be appreciated. Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:eltham
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7103365
Start-Settings-MSCONFIG
Is it in the Startup tab?  If so, uncheck it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7103828
Start button\programs\startup folder, right-click it, click open, click tools, options, view, unchecked anything that says hide files and click the show all files, apply it, ok, anything in here?

Slink9 DOES have the right idea, I am just proposing an alternate method, no matter which one you use, slink9 should get the points, if it resolves the situation that is.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harrlow
ID: 7106764
The startup tab in MSCONFIG will show all the programs loaded on startup.

There is no need to check the startup folder. Programs can also be loaded on startup without them in the startup folder. For instance, in the windows run and runservices registry keys.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alfanhendro
ID: 7106854
however, removing item from StartUp folder might be a better idea, since if you just untick it from MsConfig, the shortcut isn't removed. it goes to DisabledStartUpItem. after a while keep doing the same thing, the system might look messy.

if you know how to do so, if you cannot find the mspaint startup folder, you can remove it from registry Run.

just try to give some idea. still, slink9 should get the point.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harrlow
ID: 7106864
I am curious how "microsoft paint' could hv gotten into the startup in the first place.

Care to share, eltham?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7107107
Probably just a mistake while organizing the startup menu...if this is even the situation...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:frankylew
ID: 7112775
I am sure eltham has got his answer from all above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eltham
ID: 7113429
The answer by 'Slink9' I cannot understand.
It states: Start-Settings-MSCONFIG

'Start-Settings' is fine but what do I do or how do I get 'MSCONFIG' ????
I don't know what do.
Please help me with this.
Thank you.
Eltham
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7113484
Oops.  Make that Start-Run-MSCONFIG.  Sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7113643
Start button=>run\type in MSCONFIG, click OK, the System Configuration Utility will appear. Click the startup tab at the top of the window. All the items listed here are starting when you start your computer. If you go here:

http://www.pacs-portal.co.uk/startup_index.htm

and read the whole page you will have a much better understanding of msconfig and why we are asking you to use it.

Then go to this page so you can "cleanup" you startup menu:

http://www.pacs-portal.co.uk/startup_pages/startup_full.htm


Using the list found on this page you should be able to find 99% of the entries in it.

Cheers and good luck. Let us know what you find.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eltham
ID: 7130044
Hi there,
I got the answer from "jatcan". Thank you.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7130186
So what was the final solution?  Was it through MSCONFIG or cleanup?
You need to accept one of the comments as the answer that helped you most.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7131599
Maybe you and I should split the points slink9? After all, you did have the right idea, just didn't explain it clearly enough for Eltham. I'm willing if you are.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7131615
That would be fine with me.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 500 total points
ID: 7131626
Eltham, you should pick one of us( slink9 or I) and click the button next to our post that says "accept".

Cheers and I am glad that your problem is solved.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7131644
That wouldn't split the points, though, until after CS cuts the points in half.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7131673
Yeah I know, what I was thinking of doing is just taking all the points and just posting my own question giving you 50 points. I got over 3500 question points...or we could get the modes involved. I hear their extremely busy lately. If you klnow HOW to get the modes involved and what to go ahead. Makes no diff's to me.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7131709
Post is made.  The last time I asked for intervention it happened in a few hours.  Maybe it will be just as quick this time.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7131716
I guess Eltham needs to accept a post as an answer first? Or will the modes just do it based on his posts saying the problem is resolved? Thanks Slink9.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7131793
eltham,
what are your intentions?  How many to jatcan and how many to slink.

Thanks
Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7132028
Well, Eltham's input is always wlecome but slink and I have agrteed on a 50/50 split...I really don't know if it matters what slink and I think but there ya go.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7132653
I guess jatcan said it better than I did.  I try not to get too wordy, but more words help some people get the words that count.
0