Solved

Static library with resource - how to link resource to application

Posted on 2002-06-24
9
708 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a static library VC++ project. I put some resources into it. I compile it and I got a .lib file + a .res file.
I created another application which links with that lib file. Everything works ok, but the application seems not be able to load the resource in my static library. I heard somebody said static libs don't contain resource and we must link .res file explicitly. But MS VC++ only accept one .res file per project, so I cannot link the library's .res file without remove my application's .res file.
What do I do ?
0
Comment
Question by:daitt
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willstones
Comment Utility
Only thing I can think of is to copy the res from your library into your new project, then add all of your new resources to that.  Not sure if it will work, but worth a try.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Crius
Comment Utility
A .res file is actually a compiled .rc file, it's a binary file. I know of no way to add more things to a .res file, nor should you.

What I've always done is duplicate the resources and IDs in the .rc and resource.h files of the .exe project... It may not be the most desirable way of doing things, but it definitely works.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willstones
Comment Utility
Thats what I meant.... ;)  Same difference.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:daitt
Comment Utility
I'm building something like an SDK, so I want an easy way for application developers to import my library into their application. My library uses some resources internally, so I don't want to show them to the app developers because it makes things complex when developers have to add some resources without knowing what they are.
Any idea make things easier? What is the way other people using when dealing with this?
Thanks for your help
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Levant
Comment Utility
As Cruis pointed out, .res is a compiled .rc file. But there is a way of including your .rc file from the LIB into your application's .rc file. If you're using Visual Studio (I'm using 6.0 and suppose it works in any version) you go to the resource tab, right click on your project and one of the menus you should see is called: "Resource Includes...". Choose it and add an include to your LIB's .rc file in the "Compiler-time directives" section. It surely works.

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexNek earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
2 daitt
[Levant] show you correct way. But you need some additional steps.
Dialog "Resource included" contain 3 edit fields:
1.Symbol Header File
2.Read only Symbol directives
3.Compile Time Directives

Follow the next steps, please:
- In LIB project rename resource.h to rc_MyLib.h (by sample) using Dialog "Resource included" field 1.
- Check that you have different resource id range in LIB and in MAIN projects. Correct id's if you need.
- In MAIN project Dialog "Resource included" field 2 add #include "rc_MyLib.h"
- In MAIN project Dialog "Resource included" field 3 add #include "MyLib.rc". If you use multi language resource you must add this line in all sections.
- In MAIN project setting/resources/additional resource include directories add relative path to your LIB project.
- Rebuild all prjoects.


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:daitt
Comment Utility
I followed all the steps AlexNek described above and it works perfectly. Of course I had to add the .ico and .cur files into my main project folder but it's ok, the developers just need to follow these steps.

I accepted AlexNek's comment because it's more complete. I also posted a 50 points question for Levant at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20316310

Levant, please come and propose an answer to take your points.
Thanks for your helps
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
Comment Utility
Thank you [daitt]
You don't need to copy *.ico files to your main project. We used the next directory structures:

project root
  Main
    res
  Lib
    res
 
where res directory contain .ico .res and other resource files except .rc .h

I forgot one step, you need to rename "resource.h" in your LIB sources too.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:daitt
Comment Utility
I deliver my lib as a folder, so I had to copy everything users need into that folder. That includes rc file, resource.h file (renamed), .ico and .cur files.
Yeah I changed my source code to use the new resource header file, otherwise it wouldn't compile.
Thanks
0