?
Solved

Need to change owner on a DTS package

Posted on 2002-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have created number of DTS packages on my local MS SQL 2000 Server. They are created using my windows account in stead of the Server Administrator account. Is it possible to change the owner of the DTS package so I can schedule it?

If it isn't possible, how do I schedule my DTS packages then?
0
Comment
Question by:Hamser
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lozzamoore
ID: 7103378
You can open the packages and choose save-as.

When the save dialog box appears, check the connection properties to the server you wish to save the package to.

This will be the owner, so set this to sa.

The owner of a package should not interfere with the scheduling normally however.

To schedule, simply right click on package, choose schedule, and SQL server should take care of the details for you.

Let me know how you get on.

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jboyd earned 400 total points
ID: 7105218
In the msdb database there is stored procedure named sp_reassign_dtspackageowner that will do the trick. Here's some sample syntax:
msdb..sp_reassign_dtspackageowner
@name = 'Package Name',
@id = 'FF18ACDD-3FBF-48FF-8E1D-0CE4038D5EE4',
@newloginname = 'sa'
You can obtain the package ID (@id) from the msdb..sysdtspackages table (ID column).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9280256
Hamser:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0