Solved

Dual-boot to Win98.

Posted on 2002-06-24
7
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a DELL Inspiron 7500 notebook with Windows 2000 Server Edition installed. 18 gb partitioned c and d drives.

I have a 10gb exchangeable slot-in hard drive that I want to install Windows 98 on and would obviously like to finish up with a dual-boot system. I want to retain my Win2k installation. How do I do it without uninstalling Win2k first? Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:jonatec
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 7103719
Win98 does not "respect" your W2K installation and so if you install Win98 it will over-write the boot block on your HDD with its own boot loader.  So you'll have to recover/repair your W2K installation AFTER installing Win98.  Be sure your W2K boot floppy or CD are bootable and that you know how to run the W2K recovery console.

It's not really a big deal and none of the W2K installation other than the boot loader are lost.  But AS ALWAYS, be sure you have your W2K system backed up in case of an error or other disaster.

Here is a good set of instructions:

http://is-it-true.org/nt/nt2000/atips/atips71.shtml
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7103739
I think you may have some problems unless you use a third party boot manager like System Commander, etc. The problem is Win98 generally needs to be on the C drive because of the way it was desinged.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7103753
Win98 does not need to be on the C: drive.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jonatec
ID: 7107133
I am confused? Does Windows 98 need to be on the C drive?

Yes, I do have Win2k boot floppies, so is it just a question of running the repair option for Win2k to put right the compromised boot files - after installing Win98 on D: drive?

I intend to install Win98 on my new exchangeable hard disk, anyone see any problems with this please?

If I successfully install Win98 on my exchangeable drive, how do I dual-boot at start up time? Should I write some DOS to do this, presumably I can't use Win2k dual-boot capability?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7107156
Win98 does not need to be on the C: drive.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 7108304
Well, most of Windows 98 doesn't need to be on C, but certain things like MSDOS.SYS need to be in order for Windows 98 to boot.  Using jhance's instructions, however, will work.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7109571
While it is true that the \Windows folder in the Windows 98 operating system does "not" need to be on the "C" drive, the boot files "must" be on the first physical partition (active) of the first physical hard drive where your Win2k installation now resides.

As for the dual boot, you can do this using your ERD (emergency repair disks), you do have them right? or you can boot to the Win2k CD and run a repair from there. Cheap insurance, save off the boot loader files, and make your ERD disks. Install 98, run the ERD repair and then copy over the boot loader files that you saved.

Dennis
0