Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

C++ Books

Posted on 2002-06-24
6
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi Experts!

I would like your opinion, well actually your advice, on selecting my new C++ book. I'm "almost" a complete newbie, had some experience with VB, PHP, and well that's it. I tried to learn C++ a couple of years ago but gave it up because of the unattraction of the dos-based applications.
Now, I know that learning should pass from these steps but I don't believe that too much weight should be given in shell apps. I intend to use an IDE on Linux for my learning and looking therefore an appropriate book. I don't think that the basic concepts of C++ differ much between windows and linux but I do know that there are MANY differences.

Anyway I'm now looking for a good and serious book (would like to avoid the "Teach Yourself in 25 days" or "1 month" series, the title giving already a negative opinion on the content of the book) but would also like the book to be accessible (knowing that I do know something on programming, even if my knowledge doesn't go very far away) and also turned on graphical programming. Now this last recommandation must be difficult to fulfill since this depends on the IDE I should use (let's say that for the moment the one I have in mind is KDevelop), but there MUST be a way I could learn C++ and start programming on an IDE on linux.

Anyway, I'll stop here, more comments being surely necessary to find the appropriate book, or books...

Thanks a lot for your help!

aCp
0
Comment
Question by:aCp
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 7109963
For the IDE, use Anjuta, or KDevelop.

I would recommend having Bjarne S.'s book on C++ around (as a manual).
Beginning C++ and Professional C++ from Wrox are pretty good books.

<recommendation>
Use a good text editor like vim/emacs over an IDE when beginning C++, it helps a lot more to know exactly what you are doing rather than having the IDE do it for you.
</recommendation>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aCp
ID: 7110977
Your recommendation DVB is rather convicing, sor for beginning I will use a simple text editor. For the way though, when I'll begin having fun with graphical tools I'll take an IDE. As for Anjuta I never heard of it, I'll take a look over internet...

Thanks a lot DVB your comment was much helpfull...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DVB earned 200 total points
ID: 7118208
http://anjuta.sourceforge.net/
Anjuta is the default IDE for gnome, KDevelop is the default IDE for KDE>
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8451607
Upon review of the comments here, I am recommending this disposition:

        points to DVB

Please post a comment if you disagree.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8492632
per recommendation.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0