Solved

cannot access one PC

Posted on 2002-06-24
8
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello,

I have a home office with a simple network, all system are running win98se and are linked to a 3com hub all i do is print and file sharing. the computer are named: computer1, computer2 and laptop. Here is my problem. I recently installed a DSL connection on computer 1 about a week ago. When i tried to access files on the other two systems i couldn't. When i click on the network neighborhood icon on computer1 i do not see the other two systems listed. There are no problems with computer2 and laptop, these two system are working fine and i can access the files on either system, but when i click on the network neighborhood icon computer1 is not listed on either system. This leads me to believe that the problem is with computer1 as this is the only system not functioning properly (possible from the DSL installation?) please help.  
0
Comment
Question by:rralph
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcgames
Comment Utility
When you installed DSL, you probably configured the IP settings for the DSL and removed the internal network settings.

Your Computer 1 should have 2 network cards. One configured for DSL connected to the DSL modem, the other configured for your internal network and connected to the Hub (if this is not your setup, provide more detail).

To verify the TCP/IP settings, start a DOS session and type: ipconfig /all >c:\ipconfig.txt

This will show you all of the IP settings in the file ipconfig.txt in the C: drive. Post them here and we will be able to tell you how to solve the problem.

Are you trying to share the DSL connection with the internal network? If you are, then please post the IPCONFIG info for one of the other clients also.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:rralph
Comment Utility
HI dcgames,

i have the systems configured exactly the way you describe. i am not familiar with DOS so i did a FIND, FILES AND FOLDERS (i hope this was ok, if not please tell me how to start a DOS session) and this is what i came up with (its pasted below) i have not configured the DSL connection for the other two systems but would like to once i fix this problem.


Windows 98 IP Configuration

     Host Name . . . . . . . . . : COMPUTER1

     DNS Servers . . . . . . . . :

     Node Type . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast

     NetBIOS Scope ID. . . . . . :

     IP Routing Enabled. . . . . : No

     WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . : No

     NetBIOS Resolution Uses DNS : No



0 Ethernet adapter :



     Description . . . . . . . . : PPP Adapter.

     Physical Address. . . . . . : 44-45-53-54-00-00

     DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

     IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0

     Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0

     Default Gateway . . . . . . :

     DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255

     Primary WINS Server . . . . :

     Secondary WINS Server . . . :

     Lease Obtained. . . . . . . :

     Lease Expires . . . . . . . :



1 Ethernet adapter :



     Description . . . . . . . . : AOL Adapter

     Physical Address. . . . . . : 44-45-53-54-61-6F

     DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

     IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0

     Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0

     Default Gateway . . . . . . :

     DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255

     Primary WINS Server . . . . :

     Secondary WINS Server . . . :

     Lease Obtained. . . . . . . :

     Lease Expires . . . . . . . :



2 Ethernet adapter :



     Description . . . . . . . . : AOL Dial-Up Adapter

     Physical Address. . . . . . : 44-45-53-54-61-70

     DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

     IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0

     Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0

     Default Gateway . . . . . . :

     DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255

     Primary WINS Server . . . . :

     Secondary WINS Server . . . :

     Lease Obtained. . . . . . . :

     Lease Expires . . . . . . . :



3 Ethernet adapter :



     Description . . . . . . . . : PPP Adapter.

     Physical Address. . . . . . : 44-45-53-54-00-01

     DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

     IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0

     Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0

     Default Gateway . . . . . . :

     DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255

     Primary WINS Server . . . . :

     Secondary WINS Server . . . :

     Lease Obtained. . . . . . . :

     Lease Expires . . . . . . . :



4 Ethernet adapter :



     Description . . . . . . . . : NETGEAR FA311 Fast Ethernet PCI Adapter

     Physical Address. . . . . . : 00-02-E3-24-4E-AD

     DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

     IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 169.254.17.223

     Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0

     Default Gateway . . . . . . :

     DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255

     Primary WINS Server . . . . :

     Secondary WINS Server . . . :

     Lease Obtained. . . . . . . : 06 24 02 10:41:13 AM

     Lease Expires . . . . . . . :



5 Ethernet adapter :



     Description . . . . . . . . : NETGEAR FA311 Fast Ethernet PCI Adapter

     Physical Address. . . . . . : 00-02-E3-22-EB-60

     DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

     IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 169.254.197.222

     Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0

     Default Gateway . . . . . . :

     DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255

     Primary WINS Server . . . . :

     Secondary WINS Server . . . :

     Lease Obtained. . . . . . . : 06 24 02 10:41:40 AM

     Lease Expires . . . . . . . :

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
open an MS-DOS prompt on PC2 or laptop and do the same thing.

Do you have two network cards on PC1 that is connected to DSL?

It looks like you have both network cards set to obtain IP address automatically, but there is no DHCP server on your local network. Since your NIC can't get an address automatically, it will fall back to a 169.254.x.x IP address. You will need to manually configure your internal LAN network card with IP address that matches PC2 and your laptop.

This output does not look like your DSL provider is giving you and IP address either. Is it working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rralph
Comment Utility
Hi Lrmoore

FIrst off, yes the DSL is working fine, and i do have two network cards on PC1

On laptop i have the following:
IP address: 169.254.209.190
DHCP Server: 255.255.255.255
Subnetmask: 255.255.0.0

On PC2 I have:
IP Address: 169.254.97.28
DHCP: 255.255.255.255
Subnet mask: 255.255.0.0
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcgames
Comment Utility
Ok. A big part of the problem is that you used to have a dialup configuration that is probably no longer valid.

The AOL Adapter is known to cause problems when it is no longer in use.

In the Control Panel, open the network folder and delete the following adapters:
- AOL Adapter
- AOL Dial-Up Adapter

The two PPP adapters should disapear also. If not, delete them also.

Now you have 2 adapters left, each being a network card on your computer1

1) NETGEAR FA311 Fast Ethernet PCI Adapter
2) NETGEAR FA311 Fast Ethernet PCI Adapter

You need to check which is connected to DSL and which to the internal network.

Right now, both are configured for DHCP which means they are getting their IP address from a DHPC server. I doubt you have a DHCP server, which is why I wanted to see the info on your OTHER PCs.

Say 1) is the local NIC, connected to the HUB. It probably should be set to a static IP address and subnet mask compatible with Computer 2 & Portable.

Then 2) is connected to the DSL modem and should be setup according to your ISP's instructions.

The information you list, tells me that you probably have NOT configured either of them. So they defaulted. Check the instructions from your DSL provider for configuration of the second NIC.

The "Default Gateway" needs to be set in the DSL provider's configuration at the very least.

I'll try to come back a bit later. Gotta run.

See: http://www.practicallynetworked.com for info on sharing the DSL connection (after you fix this problem first).

Dave

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dcgames earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The IP addresses that your computer has, are "automatically" configured when your network does not have a DHCP server. This is one of those good ideas that go wrong. It makes it very hard to change.

Once an "automatic" configuration has been set, the only way to get rid of it is to configure a static IP and then change it back to dinamic. Here is what you do.

On PC1, PC2 and Laptop, the NICs connected to the internal network must be set as follow:

STATIC
IP ADDRESS: 192.168.0.1, .2, and .3 respectively
SUBNET MASK: 255.255.255.0
Leave the Gateway blank on all 3 (this may change when you try to share the DSL connection later)
DHCP not configured.
Use NETBIOS over IP (YES).

The 2nd NIC on PC1 must be configured temporarily with a static IP address. Then you will change it to whatever your DSL provider requested.

Set it to STATIC, IP 192.168.0.100 or something like that, same subnet mask as the others, etc.

Then re-boot and make sure the 3 PCs are talking to each other and seeing themselves in network neighborhood.

Once this is working, change the TCP/IP configuration for the DSL connection to whatever the provider specified. For most DSL providers, this is Dynamic IP, using DHCP.

Reboot that one more time and make sure you can go to the internet.

If something isn't working at this point, you will have to obtain the IPCONFIG data again. To open a session you do this:

Click Start. Select "Run". Type "COMMAND" in the field. This runs a DOS window.

Type IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\ipconfig.txt
Type EXIT

Edit C:\ipconfig.txt and copy / paste into the thread. You can elminate blank lines so it's not too much.

Hope this helps.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:rralph
Comment Utility
Wow ....you fixed it !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rralph
Comment Utility
Ok now that this is fixed i will be posting a question about how to configure these systems for internet sharing. that way you can earn more pints
0