Solved

Problems with adding a second hard drive?

Posted on 2002-06-24
6
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Have a problem with installation of a second hard drive, which is as follows:

Recently purchased a second hard drive (40 Gb seagate barracuda IV ST340016A 7200rpm) to add to the rather small seagate 4.3 Gb as a slave.  Drive is compatible according to seagate.

Already had a 3.5 inch bay available so inserted new drive into vacant bay with appropriate mounting screws.  Had available IDE cable and power leads inside computer ready to attach so carefully attached them to new drive.  Made sure the drive had its jumpers set to slave and also checked that current drive was set to master.  Made a final check that cables were connected correctly and properly lining up Pin 1 etc.

Everything connected..............replace case and start up computer.  From here start up freezes!!! Computer hangs on Compaq logo screen won't even attempt to boot up.  Able to go into Bios only, but this doesn't seem to be as described in seagate setup procedure ie select LBA, autosetup etc.

Tried windows 98 system disk etc, but no boot.  Tried drive in another computer works fine.  Disconnected new drive from my computer.......runs fine from old drive???

Possible solutions Bios upgrade needed (have a flash upgrade......how to use it i'm not sure need to copy files manually, but to where and how??)

Recently heard that compaq designed computers where a second hard drive cannot be added.  This surely not the case is it??

Cannot bare the though of my new hard drive sitting idle any longer............how can i get my computer to recognise it and boot up????

Computer specifications:

Model: Compaq 5410
Processor: AMD K6-2 with 3D now. 366MHZ
Memory: 160mb
Chipset: sis 530 (2A5IM)
Bios: Award software (1.2D)
Windows version: 98 second ed (4.10.2222)
Dos version 7.1
Motherboard: GA-5SMM

0
Comment
Question by:pjzipfell
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7104926
Are you positive you have the drives jumpered correctly?  Also verify that you are using the new 80conductor cable that should have come with the drive.

What if you jumper the new drive as master and disconnect the original drive and try to boot to floppy to run Seagate setup utilities, etc?

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rmorphis earned 100 total points
ID: 7105774
You may need to update the system partition that resides on the original 4.3 drive. You may want to go to Compaq's site and see if the larger drive is supported by Compaq, and try downloading system setup disks to update the bios software, It's pretty easy, you boot from a floppy created from the Compaq download and allow it to upgrade you disk. If your planning on swapping drives eventually, you'll want to do this on the new disk before you load too much data on it. Seagate used to come with a floppy that let you migrate disk to disk, I'd try and see if that works, and put the old drive in a museum.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7106437
If you are using an 80 conductor cable, make sure that the blue connector is on the motherboard, the black to the master drive, and the gray to the slave.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7106479
pjzipfell...

another thought to consider is that many harddrives have an additional master setting: master single & master with slave/secondary.  Check the jumpers on you OLD hd to ensure that you are set as master for a multi-drive system (if such a jumper setup exists on the drive), otherwise the system will not recognize the dual hd configuration.  

hope this helps

/ew
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjzipfell
ID: 7106769
Your pretty much right as i just needed my bios updated to recognise the drive.

Compaq aren't not the most generous company when it comes to allowing you to upgrade yourself!!

I found instructions to upgrade my bios via a dos disk etc and flashed my current Bios to support new hard drives.

It was you that kinda pointed in that direction so cheers.

Pete
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7110793
Strange...that motherboard appears to not be an actual Compaq but a Gigabyte brand board...well whatever, you're running so that's great.
0