Solved

database format

Posted on 2002-06-24
7
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a program that needs to access a table of values. I would like to store this table in an external database. What format should I use. The table consists of about 130 rows x 3 columns. Each entry is a string that can contain ('+'/'-' and alph-numerics). I do not want this file to be easily read by users (ie I don't want it to be able to be read with a simple text editor). I don't mind if the file can be read by Access or a similar program. Any suggestions would be much appreciated. Please inform me reasons for your suggestions. I am currently programming in VS 6 enterprise.
0
Comment
Question by:skibud2
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:vk1981
Comment Utility
I use MySql. It's very cool...
0
 

Author Comment

by:skibud2
Comment Utility
MySql is not quite what I am looking for. I use MySql with my php apps and it is very nice. It is not something that I would ship to customers. I was debating about using an access database or dbase file and using the CDaoDatabase class.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
Comment Utility
Hi!
You can use ADO objects to maintain database
this solution require install extra components: ms_dactyp.exe - MS Data Access Components to the user machine.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:christophm
Comment Utility
For that small amount of data you can put it handily in a Microsoft Document (Document Architecture).  

- your users won't need a database
- not easily read/used by other applications
- easy to implement

~ create a row class that has three variables (CString) for each column

~ put all the rows in a CObArray

~ write the serialization routine(s)

good luck - christophm
0
 

Author Comment

by:skibud2
Comment Utility
christophm,

Do you mind providing a simple CObject derived class for the rows. For some reason, I cannot get the SerializeElements to work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:christophm
Comment Utility
Hi skibud2,
I am working on a long note for you.  But, in the meantime --  your classes must inherit from CObject to be serializable.  cm
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
christophm earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hi skibud2,
Go to my web page  www.teleport.com/~millercg  and get the last download (bottom left).  The page is just a plain page the link is clearly labeled.  You will download a ZIP file that contains a Word95 document.  The document has the explanation and instructions from 'A' to 'Z'.  If you cannot get to that web page then send me your address (millercg@teleport.com) and I will EMAIL the ZIP file to you.
Good Luck - chris-m
0