Solved

Strip <P> from beginning of database content

Posted on 2002-06-24
9
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
My WYSIWYG editor place <P> ass the first thing in the database.  This becomes a problem when trying to display the content due to it adding a double space in my page.

Example:

Title:
By:
Date:

Content:

This would be great if it was exactly what i was trying to do, but i don't want the gap to be there between date and content due to the paragraph tag...  is there a way to just show the natural text without showing the html for the <p> tag?
0
Comment
Question by:jeffmace
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yog
ID: 7104294
which editor are you using
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffmace
ID: 7104314
Site Ojects so editor pro
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
anandkp earned 200 total points
ID: 7106812
hi Jeff,

While diplaying ur text ...

u could try & use the replace function whihc would replace the <p> & </p> tags

replace(x,'<p>',"",'All')
replace(x,'</p>',"",'All')

see if this works & helps u in displaying ur text to ur satisfaction.

let me know

K'Rgds
Anand
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yog
ID: 7107745
that may replace all the  <p> within the html codes..
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 7107780
Hi Again,

Inthat case - [considering what yog has written]

what u could do is use the listfirst & listlast functions

use listfirst to get the first <p> tag & replace it with ""

& then use the listlast to get the last </p> & replace that with "".

i think this should solve - right YOG !!!

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yog
ID: 7107806
i am not sure, coz if the user enters twice in the editor, it wil put up 2 <p> </p> <p> </p> tags, i guess there should be a way to do this in the editor itself rather than code, can you post this in soeditor forum..
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 7109669
Hi there

NO I DONT THINK SO !

cos form what Jeff has written - he wants the first <p> tag to be scraped off - as this is added while inserting in the DB.

so whatever the editor does - is for the what & how the user wants it to be - the only problem is the automatic addition of <p> tag in the beginning - whihc displays a extra space.

So i think this should work - cos if u think the editor is the problem - then the user can do N number of things & u can never keep a track of it.

I hope this is how it is ...
let me know !!!

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 7174037
Hi Jeffmace,

would u comment on this one - please !!!
cos u have kept a lot of Q's waiting ...

awaiting

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffmace
ID: 7174235
This would work.  What I did find though was that the SiteObjects SoEditor does have an option for Single Spacing instead of Double..  So actually I made some changes on my site but this did work.
0