Solved

Default settings?

Posted on 2002-06-24
10
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am pretty new to Lotus Notes (r5), and I have not been able to determine if there is a way to set your defaults to allow for automatic RETURN RECEIPT.  Currently, I have to manually select RETURN RECEIPT.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Yort
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7104337
I would do it this way:
1.) Open your mail database in Designer.
2.) Goto Resources->Subforms
3.) Open Subform: (Delivery Options)
4.) Click on Field: ReturnReceipt
5.) Enter for field's DefaultValue: "1"
6.) Copy this field into Clipboard
7.) Paste this field on your Memo form.

(take care for HideWhen settings in pasted line)

That is all.

Regards,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7105229
Whats a designer ???  I probably would bet Yort has only client license.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 7108228
How do you open the database in designer view?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7108474
You click on the mail database to make it blue (it is selected then).
When selected go to Menu->View-Design

But as Arun already noted, this menu task is only available if you have Lotus Designer installed on this machine.

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Arunkumar earned 50 total points
ID: 7109480
I win... I get the points !!!

:-)
Arun.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7110945
Oh Bro.... In this economy crunch i am squeezing points from you.

Do you still beleive that you can get to 100k before me ?

LOL!

;-)
Arun.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7111070
Anyway, as long as it is funny it can go :-)

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7111086
By the way, when I get 100K I will offer 500 points for a question (a difficult one :) concerning LotusNotes and ExpertsExchange.

Can you offer something similar :)

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7112079
You know what ?  Try to post comments to my question and try to increase it to 500... anyway its going to be yours for sure (Ofcourse with "A") !

;-)
Arun.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7112131
<|;-)

0