Solved

Can not load exchange 5.5 setup on a Win95 machine (Laptop)

Posted on 2002-06-24
10
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
We are trying to load Exchange 5.5 on a laptop running windows 95 4.00.950B.  It keeps telling us ..."Setup can not run with this version of Windows"...

Any ideas?

Ok, my bad.  I'm trying to get the CLIENT exchange program loaded onto a laptop.  Is that better?  It's the same version we've loaded onto hundreds of 95 and 98 clients.
Thanks for letting me clarify this.
0
Comment
Question by:mhfinc
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slang9
ID: 7104412
Exchange requires NT or 2000 Server
What are you trying to accomplish?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jpmarten
ID: 7104428
Err... Exchange is a SERVER based product, as slang9 stated, you have to either run it on NT 4.0 or Windows 2000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhfinc
ID: 7105296
Re-read the question, thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slang9
ID: 7105388
I think the client is not on the Exchange Server CD. You'll need that specific CD. Alternatively, try installing Windows Messaging from the control panel.
Also, Outlook works well, and a copy of 97 or 98 might be inexpensive.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 7107298
You are right slang9, the client CD (Outlook) comes in the same cardboard box as the Exchange CD but in a seperate jewel case. You don't have to pay for it since you've already paid for it through the Exchange CAL.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pforeman
ID: 7107352
Do you mean the 'Microsoft Exchange Administrator'? If so
make sure only Microsfot Exchange Administrator is ticked in the setup. And not Microsoft Exchange Server or Books Online or Active Server Components.

If not just copy the c:\Exchsrvr directory over from a laptop that works.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7107551
Is it preventing you from finishing with the installation??
I know you will get that same error when installing Exchange 5.5 on windows 2000, only because when Exchange 5.5 came out, it had no idea of win2k, so you are always able to safely ignore it......
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhfinc
ID: 7107764
OK.  One more time.  I made a mistake and said Exchange 5.5.  I'm using the Exchange Client Pack CD and it won't load on this win95 laptop.  Ever heard of it not loading on a client??
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
slang9 earned 100 total points
ID: 7107794
Go to the Run command, and rin mkcompat
There you can choose to lie about the Windows version and lie about other details that may get it to install
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhfinc
ID: 7113456
thanks.  It worked
0