?
Solved

Backup Win 2000 Files Using - VERITAS Backup Exec 8.6

Posted on 2002-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm trying to backup *.PST file (Outlook , Personal Folders)

The problem is that the file in open on the client side and he's using it (while i'm starting the backup proc).

The backup failed, and i'm getting :

File "XXX.PST" In Use - Backup
Warning "C:\XXX.PST" is a currupt file
This file cannot verify.

What Can I do ? (I'm realy need to backup those kind of files).

0
Comment
Question by:computech1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 7104733
Buy the veritas Open file agent.  That's the only thing you can do unless you enforce logoffs on the network and do the backup some time late at night...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7106490
Backing up at night works for me.

In this case, the file in question will probably have backed up, but because it's changed before the verification stage Backup Exec thinks it's corrupted--still, backing up when the file isn't open is always a good idea anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:computech1
ID: 7107083
What should I do to enforce logoffs from the server ?
(I'm having Administration rights).
0
 

Author Comment

by:computech1
ID: 7112787
I want to close all files from a pecific folder before I start my backup.

What should I write in the Batch file ?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 7112850
Well, if the backup server is the same as the file server, then you could simply run "net stop server" and then "net start server" at the end of backup.  But shutting down the server service, all file shares will be essentially turned off, forcibly closing any open files (except those open on/by the server).
0