[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding a second CDrom slows down computer startup.

Posted on 2002-06-24
7
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04

I installed a new CDrom on a friends computer.  It is a Compaq Presario 4660, 300mhz.  It already has a CD-RW on it, so this one is the second CDrom.

I am running the new CDrom on the same cable as the hard drive.  It is set as a slave and the hardrive (Quantum Bigfoot 8 gig) is set as the master.

After installing the CDrom and then turning on the computer, it takes about five or six minutes for the computer to boot up to windows 98SE.  If I remove the cdrom, the computer boots up in about a minute.

During bootup I see the windows98 startup screen, but then it goes to a dos screen with a flashing cursor.  That is where it sits for the rest of the bootup period until I get the desktop.

Although I'm sure I can live with this, does anyone know something that may be causing the slow boot?

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:Scstatz
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7104504
Your problem :

"I am running the new CDrom on the same cable as the hard drive."  

Verify jumper settings :
- harddisk must be master
- Cdrom : must be slave


In my opinion your harddisk is set to "CS" (cable select).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scstatz
ID: 7104727
The drives jumpers are correct.

For what it is worth, the computer works fine once it boots up.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7105137
scstatz,

Your problem could be because you put it on the same chain as the HDD.  I would suggest either slaving it with the burner, or master it and put the burner as slave.
I will try to find you some sites that explain the IDE channels.  And post it here for your information.  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 1200 total points
ID: 7105144
Set of instructions on how to install IDE CDRom drive.
It doesnt say that you SHOULD separate the two.  But the install is taking in to consideration of One Hard Drive and One CDRom.  And making the Cdrom Master on the Second IDE.
http://www.kingli.com/install-cdrom.htm

Again Same thing.  The suggested route is to hook the Hard drives on Primary and the CDroms on second.  It does also show the way to hook it up with HDD (master) CDR (Slave).  But never said anything about it being suggested.  When the other way was the suggested.
http://www.techextreme.com/perl/story/10780.html

The suggested is to slave it with the Cdrom drive.  Doesnt mention setting it up with the HDD.
http://www.linuxgazette.com/issue57/stoddard.html

This site suggested moving CDrom drive to Secondary IDE Master.  And putting HDD's on Primary master/slave.
http://www.driverzone.com/guides/hd/install/hdinstall_p2.html

Here it is:
Don't put your CD-ROM drives on the same cable as your hard drive unless you absolutely have to--in which case always make the CD-ROM drive the slave. CD-ROM drives also have jumpers for master, slave, and cable select.
http://bratlady.com/pcstuff/buildpc4.shtml

And again here:
Says Cdrom, DVDrom, CDRW's should generally be installed Secondary Master.
http://www.abcomp3.com/installcdrom.shtml
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Scott Silva
ID: 7105259
I have a Quantum Bigfoot in my junk drawer. It ran slow with ANYTHING on as slave. It was not a speed demon of a drive to begin with.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 7105567
I wonder.... are you loading MSCDEX.EXE or the corresponding driver for the CD Drive in your CONFIG.SYS OR AUTOEXEC.BAT?

if so, rem or delete them and see how it boots

bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scstatz
ID: 7105877
Thanks for your help!!!!
0