Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help! I ruined my Sherlock

Posted on 2002-06-24
8
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello,
I was deleting some files in my preferences folder-- specifically some of the ones named "com.apple:plistXXX" that contained the word "adobe" and now my sherlock application will not launch.

I am running 10.1.5 and I don't know how I can restore it.

All best,

Chris  
0
Comment
Question by:mastakillah
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 1000 total points
ID: 7105154
Stick the System Software CD in and launch the System installer. BE CAREFUL !!! All you want to do is install Sherlock and it's components, look for buttons on the installer that says Options, Customize, and Recommended Installation.

Options: you do NOT want to update the HD Driver
Customize: uncheck all the boxes, except the one for System Software. Next to the System Software  button there is a button called Recommended...It's actually a pull down menu. Mouse down and select Custom. This will open up another batch of choices. There is a pull down menu at the top. Mouse down and select NONE. Then scroll down until you find Sherlock. It should be hiding in a sub menu.

Click Install

Don't forget to backup b4 u begin.

Good Luck,
TheHub
http://www.MacintoshMagician.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mastakillah
ID: 7105266
I just have the OSX 10.1 upgrade disc.

is that what I need? Or do I need the system software disc from a newer mac?

Chris
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 7105323
I am not sure if the upgrade disk has what u need or not. Launch it and find out. If you don't have the options mentioned, you may need to "borrow" the full installer.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7106259
The full installers for OS X dont provide for such a customized install. I've found that by doing a full install over and old OS X install it just replaces the things that are missing and doesnt touch your applications folder or your preferences.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mastakillah
ID: 7107453
Well, here's what I did. I downloaded a program called pacifist that allows you to install individual packages from the install disc. It took a little digging, but once I found the package for sherlock, it worked like a charm.

Now, can I give you each 250 points?

Chris
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7108376
Sure, let the moderators know in the community support topic area that you want to do a split.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7204778
It is apparent this question has been concluded.
There is sufficient information for a final closing
action recommendation to be made.

    Split points between: TheHub and weed

ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer


Notice to Asker - Do NOT select this comment.  The recommended action
will be handled by a Moderator.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7210792
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator

weed: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=macintosh&qid=20334786
0