Solved

New Network Address Range

Posted on 2002-06-24
5
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We have a Windows 2000 domain, not in native mode, and all Windows 2000 clients. Currently, we are using a class C public address range, and want to move to a private address range for security and to get more addresses available.
Currently we are on 2xx.2xx.2xx.00/24 using 255.255.255.0 as the subnet mask.
We are thinking to move to 10.0.0.x/23
This way all of our servers, etc. could be on the 10.0.0.x range and our DHCP clients could be on 10.0.1.x
What is the best way to do this by causeing the least disruption? Any pitfalls?
TIA
0
Comment
Question by:slang9
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 300 total points
ID: 7104946
Of course 2xx.2xx.2xx.xxx is NOT a reserved private address range so you are right in wanting to change it.

10.x.x.x is a good choice as it's a class A family and will give you far more possibilities than you'll likely ever need.

My suggestion, if at all possible to implement would be also also adopt DHCP for all your clients and it appears that you are thinking alont thos lines.

If you are currently using DHCP I think a reasonable process would be to:

1) Set the DHCP leases on your entire network to have a very short, say 1 HOUR expiration time.  This will have to be done long enough ahead of time so that you will get all the current leases expiring.

2) Then, one Friday evening after most people have gone home, start by changing all your servers and DNS entries to be the new range.

3) Then update your DHCP server to pass out new 10.x.x.x addresses keeping the short expiration times.

4) Once things stabilize and all is as it should be, fix the expiration times to be something more typical.

If you are NOT using DHCP, you'll likely have to have someone "touch" every workstation and other IP using box in the organization - ARGH!!!!  (I hope that is not the case!)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:slang9
ID: 7104984
Thanks, jhance
We are using static for a few appliances and all our servers, but all clients are on DHCP.
I was wondering if anyone has used a superscope under Windows 2000. I'll leave this open a couple of day to get comments.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nevaar
ID: 7107365
Suggestion:

If the appliances & servers are capable of DHCP, I usually add a reservation for them in DHCP and set the device to DHCP.  That way I can control most addresses and config information from the DHCP console. As well as not having the instructions for reloading/reprogramming all those little devices.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:slang9
ID: 7115091
No further comments in the last couple of days, so I'm going to close this one. Thanks for the input
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7115110
Glad to help.  Good luck in your transition....
0