Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Faster server

Posted on 2002-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
i was wondering what i can do to make amy server a bit faster.
0
Comment
Question by:beretta503
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7105075
Some people would tell you to put in a car, but I think a plane is by far the fastest (excluding the Space Shuttle of course - which would be too expensive).  Therefore, I nominate a plane.  Although if that is still too pricey, I've got a buddy that could bungee cord it to his sport bike for $25.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 150 total points
ID: 7105134
beretta503:
First of all, that is such a vague question you can't possibly expect specific answers.
Second, you might get better responses if you close out more than 55% of the questions you ask.

Is your refridgerator running? Is it faster than your server?

How to make it faster?
Add more RAM - minimum of 4GB
Add faster processer - preferably 64-bit
Add faster/newer hard drive(s) in RAID5 array
Add Gigabit NIC card(s)
Upgrade your entire LAN infrastructure to 1000Mb
Upgrade all of your clients to latest/fastest machines on the market
Buy AS/400
0
 

Author Comment

by:beretta503
ID: 7105251
Thanks i just wanted some overall tips i was looking mopre windows tweaking wise but anyway. and what is going  on with the first reply?
0