?
Solved

check for tab in Perl

Posted on 2002-06-24
7
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
What would be proper syntax to check for a tab in a string of characters using perl? Would I use ($check being my string):

if ($check =~ /\t/)


or

if ($check =~ /'\t')

or how would I do this?

Thanks,

guidway
0
Comment
Question by:guidway
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 7105190
if m/\t/
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7105199
Never heard of the m before. thanks. I've always matched with a =~. What's the difference?

guidway
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7105244
> .. difference?
m/ returns "true" or "false"
=~ modifies the left hand side, usually
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 7106700
$check =~ /\t/
is the same as
$check =~ m/\t/
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7107362
thanks ozo. I figured that out yesterday after he e-mailed me.

guidway
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 7109735
m/ can return a list, not just "true" or "false"
=~ m// does not modify the left hand side,
=~ s/// or =~ tr/// may modify the left hand side
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7109990
just to clarify:
  with "true" and "false" i didn't mean the exact boolean values, but perl's opinion about it (which might be a list too:)
  and ozo is right about the =~ vs. m/ , both are equal
0