?
Solved

wyx worm on boot sector

Posted on 2002-06-24
9
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
i've got the wyx worm on my boot sector. tried runnig fixes from mcaffe, avg and norton emergency disks with no success. what do i do?

i've tried creating boot disks...but the worm spreads to them too. the boot sector has the worm

any way of ridding the worm? im prepared to do anything! i tried fdisk/mbr....no results! I use Win Me.

help!

Clinton..
klintvaz@gmx.net
0
Comment
Question by:ClintonVaz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 300 total points
ID: 7105225
You will need to use another computer to create your boot disk, and then write protect it before inserting in your floppy drive.  The only info I've found at Symantec, etc., suggests that the current antivirus data should correct the problem.  If you use any floppy disk to try and recover, you have to be sure and write protect it.  Perhaps one of the free on-line antivirus services can get rid of your problem:

http:\\housecall.antivirus.com

or

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/activescan.asp?Language=2&Country=63&Partner=48&Ref=EN-PR-AS-107
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 7105484
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7116773
ClintonVaz, any luck solving your worm problem?  What have you tried, and with what results?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ClintonVaz
ID: 7122163


1st July 2002
8.00 pm
Margao Goa, India!!

Hi there everybody,

This certainly has been one of the longest weeks I’ve had. I’ve had one of the worst times with my computer (yet). I realized last week that we had the wyx virus in our computer. It was a boot sector virus so I could not get it out with the regular antivirus program. I tried using the emergency antivirus boot disk when it all started to go wrong! The antivius accidentally deleted the FAT system and as a result, the hard disk crashed! It was the 2nd hard disk to crash in 1 month!!!

It was everything I had and was a 20GB hard disk. I lost everything! Everything I painstakingly recovered from the last crash went away with this one!! I took the disk to a couple of friends places and tried to recover the data, but the tools could not do the job. I had lost all hope of recovering the data, when I called op one more friend. He gave me an application that would do the job.

So last Saturday, I sat down with a friend and ran the program. After a long time we realized it would not work since the software was outdated! Anyway, we searched the net, and finally found a tool that would work. We downloaded a crack and bypasses the registration an managed to get thing going. The recovery took around 12 hours to recover the data. And by Sunday afternoon,  I recovered 99% of all the data! I was so relieved and happy, that things were finally returning to normal.

I retuned home with the disk, and informed everyone about the good news. I proceeded to connect the disk to my computer, but the computer refused to recognize the disk!! I put it off, and on again only to realize there was a bigger problem. The processor and motherboard was not working!!! Earrhhhhggghhhhhh!!

I took apart the entire computer and went step by step narrowing down the fault. I ended with the SMPS, Motherboard and Processor. I did not have a multimeter to check so I could not do anything.

Today, a little while back, I got professional to have look. He checked everything and tells me that either my processor or motherboard has gone kaput. If it’s the processor, nothing can be done and I’ll have to upgrade since those processors are not made anymore. If it’s the motherboard, there are chances I may get a replacement, but that too isn’t being made anymore!!! EARRRRRRRGGGHHHH!!!

So here you find me, writing to you from a cyber café. It’s going to be some time till I’m back with my computer at home.

Guess what else, I’m in the middle of my exams and have an exam tomorrow!! The only saving grace is that it’s an easy paper and I think I’m ready for it.

So guys, if you want to get to me for now, my phone still works, so dial up 736828!!

Before I end, thanks to Rodney, Lloyd, & Arvind C for helping me restore my data!!

Clinton..
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7155796
Well, Clinton, that is quite a horror story.  Hope you've got your computer back by now.  What do you want to do with this question?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 7883696
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by LeeTutor
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
WiZaRd
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonVaz
ID: 7906908
ohh...i thought that i had alredy closed this question!
apologies for not doing the same...
thanks everyboady....
clinton..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonVaz
ID: 7906915
thanks!   but actually i solved the prob on my own! Since you were most helpful...i give you the points!

Clinton!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 7908213
Thank you Clinton for the response. You have renewed my enthusiasm for the cleanup effort.
0