Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac Networking site

Posted on 2002-06-24
2
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi All,
I have inherited a small Mac network and was wondering if there is a website out there with some howto's for network authentification and things of that nature in a business environment.  The OSes range from 8.x to 10.x

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:Schandor
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 7105434
If it's all Mac, you usually don't have to do anything except enter the TCP/IP numbers, make sure that AppleShare is at the same revision level on all machines, make sure that AppleTalk is Active, go to the Chooser in the Apple Menu, select what you want to connect to and go

 If you have a Server, just play with the settings, you'll figure it out. It is simple. Try to find the ReadMe Files and use the Help Menu in the Finder on the Menu Bar.

Good Luck,
TheHub
http://www.MacintoshMagician.com/

ps - there are lots of web sites:
http://www.google.com/search?as_q=macintosh+network+ethernet+10Mbps&num=50&hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&btnG=Google+Search&as_epq=macintosh+network&as_oq=&as_eq=&lr=&as_ft=i&as_filetype=&as_qdr=all&as_occt=any&as_dt=i&as_sitesearch=&safe=images
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 150 total points
ID: 7106266
www.macwindows.com can be helpful as can www.macfixit.com
0