[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Time Service

Posted on 2002-06-24
6
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I would like to know the best way to sync the time on my Domain Controller to an external time source.

Has anyone some advice??

Zuluboy
0
Comment
Question by:Zuluboy
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcgames
ID: 7105543
You can use net time, but it's a bother.

Try looking for an application called Atomic Time. I don't have a website, but it works for Windows 2000 and it's easy to use (free also).

I've seen it on Win2K pro, but I'm told it works for Win2K Servers also.

Dave
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7105563
Free solutions that work !

http://www.boulder.nist.gov/timefreq/service/its.htm
Time Server NIST Time Synch Free !

You can use NTP:  http://www.connectotel.com/netware/timesg.html

From: tmj883    Date: 07/08/2001 10:27AM PST
  I use AboutTime Version 4.8 available for free download at:
               www.arachnoid.com
  Works on solo or works as time server. Win9X or NT. I have used this program and found it to be stable,   reliable, and non-intrusive to other software, at home and at work..

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcgames
ID: 7105570
Here is a link that compares W32TIME and NET TIME.

http://www.greyware.com/software/domaintime/product/w32time.asp

It's a good easy read.

Dave

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7106791
dcgames, very nice link which explains the odds off all M$ solutions, LOL

Here is a list of available software, most for NTP:  http://www.winshareware.com/netapps/datetime.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dcgames earned 300 total points
ID: 7107550
Unless you have very sensitive needs, NET TIME is probably more than enough for any server in your network, synced to a domain controller, and the domain controller synced to an internet time server.

Does anyone know of a Win2K "service" type client as opposed to one that runs when you "log-in"?

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zuluboy
ID: 7108000
Thanks for the info.

Johan
0