Solved

Multiple CD Burning

Posted on 2002-06-24
13
354 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'm looking into an alternative to buying a Multi-CD Burner which range anywhere from $1000 to $1500. I would idealy like to setup a tower system with multiple CD-RW's to make audio recordings from our sound-board. Now, adaptec is nice, but it only allows you to burn one group of audio files onto ONE CD-media at a time.

So, my question is, is it possible to copy the MP3/WAV to 2-5 CD-RW's at a time? Special software? Thanks!

WS
0
Comment
Question by:wellscore
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 35 total points
ID: 7105583
Yes, you can certainly do this.  CDRWIN (www.goldenhawk.com) can record to multiple burners, as can Prassi (I think).  Nero (www.nero.com) may be able to as well.  In this case, what you will need to do is get several (preferably identical) SCSI CD-RW drives, an external tower case, and a SCSi card with an external connection (most have this).

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7105601
Nero may do this, but so does Feurio! which is another Nero product (since when I don't know; it was an independent application before...anyway):
http://www.nero.com/en/content/c1003935390200.html

I specifically mention Feurio because its designed for creating Audio CDs.  At the bottom of the page above, it lists the Professional version of Feurio as having multi-recording support.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7105608
Also, Nero plugin for writing to up to 7 recorders information:
http://www.nero.com/en/content/c1014198824760.html

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7105655
As far as hardware to do this:

Some SCSI burners:
http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/default.asp?EDC=328325
http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/default.asp?EDC=189683
Others: http://www.cdw.com/shop/search/results.asp?FilteredGroup=CRR (Hopefully that will show SCSI CD-R/W drives)

The other option is to purchase an IDE controller card (such as the Promise FastTrack, etc) and buy several IDE drives.  However I am not certain that you can use multi-recording with IDE drives...

-dog*
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 7105770
I would suggest going with discjuggler from www.padus.com

Their pro version has network support as well as DVD support.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7106438
What is the goal here?
To mass produce CD's or to attempt to avoid a certain price point?

Or the ability to write group 1 to cd 1, group 2 to cd 2 and group 3 to cd 3 all at the same time.

The reason for the questions is that I have seen too many times people put something together only to forget that there is the "associated" cost of who to turn to when something doesn't work as expected.  Is it the software's fault, the burner's fault, the controller fault, etc etc.  

Also when you create such a tower you need to be considering quality otherwise your creating coasters.  So if you have 2-5 CD's at say 125 each (low low end of scale)your talking 250 to 650 before you add box, cables, software and aggrevation, etc.

Now if you focus on quality master creation and then mass duplicating you get a better end product. Last I seen www.diskmakers.com had a nice little machine that ran around $590, was self contained (no pc need be attached) came with 1 year warranty, full tech support and burned 15 to 20 an hour.  One 8 hour day and you have a bundle of CDs for a low end unit, with little hassle.  Heck it may be even faster now.

This is just a comment, because I really am intrigued by how others look at things and would like any and all comments as to why to do it one way versus another.  I could well be missing something.

ITsy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7106501
You can actually buy dedicated CD copying towers--we have one at work with 7 CD-RWs in it. I don't know the costs of such a device, though.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7107100
By the time you buy all of this new hardware you will have spent the cost of the CD duplicator.  That is your best choice since you only have one piece of hardware to support and maintain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wellscore
ID: 7108569
The preferred vantage point of a PC tower to do this is that we will copy the live speach onto the hard-drive as an MP3/WAV. Then burn the audio file onto the CD media directly, while retaining the MP3 as an archive instead of adding another low-grade white tape to our physical space. This provides an all in one answer, but I'm really concerned with the multi-CDR software and IDE constraints because not all motherboards are equal for such a task. Dual IDE ports is obviously the correct route and >700mhz Pentium class processor seems to be a good baseline to comprehend the data. The software was the most important aspect of the project at this point.

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:slink9
slink9 earned 35 total points
ID: 7108677
You should also consider the error rate.  Which do you think would be higher - individual burns or CD duplication?  I would say the CD duplicator will give you less wasted CDs and errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wellscore
ID: 7109025
True, Slink..

But, the krux of the matter is that I need to have the data on a master cd in the first place which means, by your scenario I would require a PC AND a duplicator doubling equipment and capital spending..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7109484
You are going to have to spend capital anyway for the specific equipment mentioned here.  The cheapest method is an IDE tower but it will still cost money.  If you can get a duplicator and get it done faster and with fewer wasted disks it sounds like you will save money in the long run.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Piri
ID: 9265776
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split between dogztar and slink9
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Piri
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0