Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get the PRACTICAL IP address of my linux box?

Posted on 2002-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have a Linux box using DHCP to get it's IP address.

I am writing a Java program to show the IP address, I used the following code:

myIP = InetAddress.getLocalHost().getHostAddress();

however, the result of the above code is "127.0.0.1" -- brings me no information....

How does the getHostAddress() work? and in what situation it will return a practical IP address instead of the loopback IP?

Thanks!

Bun
0
Comment
Question by:bunwong
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
heyhey_ earned 300 total points
ID: 7106570
try this code

        String hostName = new String();
        try {
            hostName = InetAddress.getLocalHost().getHostName();
        } catch(UnknownHostException uhe) {
            System.err.println("Exception getting host: " +
                uhe.toString());
        }
        System.out.println("Hostname is: " + hostName);

        InetAddress[] allInterfaces=null;
        try {
            allInterfaces = InetAddress.getAllByName(hostName);
        } catch(UnknownHostException uhe) {
            System.err.println("Exception getting host: " +
                uhe.toString());
        }

        for(int x=0;x<allInterfaces.length;x++) {
            System.out.println("IP address " + x+1 + ": " +
                allInterfaces[x].getHostAddress());
        }      



(copy and pasted from
http://groups.google.com/groups?q=Java+%22get+all+IP+addresses%22&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=utf-8&selm=Hl7E7.4903%24Fr3.100304%40news1.oke.nextra.no&rnum=1
)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bunwong
ID: 7107645
Hi Heyhey,

Thank you for your comment. However, the code you gave me does not work.

It is able to get the name "localhost" and the IP address "127.0.0.1", but it does not get the other IP address "192.168.1.104".

The IP address "192.168.1.104" is assigned by a DHCP server, the address works on all my IP related tools, e.g. ping, ftp, telnet, vnc.

bun
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8860678
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this
question is:

- points to heyhey_

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0