Solved

Linux and WinMe : print

Posted on 2002-06-24
5
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
PC no 1 = winme, hp officejet g55 all-in-one attached via lpt1. Printer shared over the network. Printing works from any windows client.
PC no 2 = Linux - Suse 8.0 Pro - Samba running. network with pc 1 works, can surf via proxy using modem in pc 1 etc.
Installed samba printer via Yast2, wizard found ip address of pc 1 and 'saw' the HP printer. Selected driver etc and all looks ok, but when I tried to print nothing happens. No error, nothing.
Smbclient is running (I think) - command :
smbclient -L pc1 returns the shared folders and the printer.

Am getting desperate. Been messing around for several weeks now with no luck. Tried several other forums (incl EE and linuxprinting.org) without success.

Hope someone shows some compassion... :-)

Eddy D
0
Comment
Question by:Eddyd
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
Comment Utility
Eddy,

When you had problem printing, what is exactly you are trying to print?  Is it a plain text, or graphic.

I personally use to manage to print text only when printing from Linux to Windows printers.  I would have suspected that this is something to do with Unix lpd capabilities, and the printer.  Did you printer support PostScripts?  If it does, I think it should be able to print.

Please taka a look at this link (from www.samba.org), there is quite a detailed recommendations: http://de.samba.org/samba/ftp/docs/htmldocs/using_samba/ch07_02.html

Off-Topic:
One Web-Based Admin tool that you could try.  It has a module to manage printers:
http://www.webmin.com/webmin/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeyman earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Ok here goes...head on over to the Linux page for HPOJ support http://hpoj.sourceforge.net to get the Linux drivers for the OfficeJet printer. Once installed you can configure the smb attached device on your ME (gack) PC.

I have an OfficeJet PSC950 attached USB to my RH7.3 box and the stock drivers succeeded in getting the page smudged with a half baked test page. The HPOJ drivers print just as nicely as in windows.  I used to have it attached to my Windows box via SMB but the PC died and I have no need to bring it back.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:holtfox
Comment Utility
Have you tried connecting and printing to the shared printer with another windows pc?  Not all printers are networkable (even via Windows shares)  Most printer manufacturers do not support windows sharing on their cheap printers (ie inkjets).  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eddyd
Comment Utility
Thanks for all your suggestions !

Samri - I doesn't really matter what I try to print, nothing works. In YAST2 there are 2 test buttons - test graphical print and test plain text (ascii) but that doesn't trigger any reaction. Also tried printing some text using a command line instruction. Visited Samba.org already, but that didn't shed any light (perhaps I don't understand it...)
Will try webmin tonight.

Mikeyman - Don't think this will change much as Suse 8.0 came with full set of latest HPOJ drivers. Will try anyway tonight

Holtfox - yes - printer works fine from another windows pc. PC 2 is in fact a dual boot system with Linux and WinME. When I boot via WinMe the printer works fine (so we can exclude malfunctioning network card)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eddyd
Comment Utility
You did not solve my printing problem, but you handed me a tool that enabled me to locate the problem : Webmin.
Great tool ! Problem was that the printersettings where NOT pointing at the windows pc but to a 'nulldevice'. This is very strange as YAST2 showed me it was !
I changed the parameter in Webmin and am now able to print from any application ...but YAST2 !5?) an oddity perhaps ?
Anyway, happy am finally able to print. Thanks again
0