Solved

Sharing a DSL connection

Posted on 2002-06-24
8
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
HI,

ok i finally got all three system configured correctly and can see them in the network neighborhood. now i need help setting up internet sharing. i already installed the ics on the pc that is connected but i cannot connect with my other two PC's please help
0
Comment
Question by:rralph
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7106199
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoplax earned 100 total points
ID: 7107407
I'd suggest not using ICS, and instead get a hardware router by D-Link or Linksys instead.  

Once you've set the router to connect to your ISP, you can simply configure your workstations for DHCP, and plug them in.  Instant access.

Afterwards you may want to obtain firewall software (Sygate Personal Firewall is good, and free) to monitor your network.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wallew
ID: 7108502
Zoplax has the best idea.  DSL routers with hubs are cheap.  

If you are hooked on ICS you can fix it by applying static TCP/IP addresses to all of the workstations.  The computer that is hosting the connection should be 192.168.1.1 Subnet 255.255.255.0

Make the workstations... 192.168.1.2,192.168.1.3,etc..

Set the GATEWAY property to 192.168.1.1 on the workstations.

Set Interent Explorer on the CONNECTIONS TAB click LAN SETTINGS.  Make sure Automatic is checked.  Reboot all the machines starting with the host and then try.  

Just for the record ICS sucks and I found the wizard setup works about 25% of the time.

Wallew
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7108826
192.168.1.1 works as a gateway for a Linksys router, a D-Link router uses 192.168.0.1, by default
While I agree that a router/gateway is the way to go, I disagree that ICS sucks. I used it for a long time, and had no problems with it, and have set it up on a number of networks. The main disadvantage is that the host machine must be on in order for the clients to access the internet. Some routers also have built in firewalls, and mapping ports in ICS can be a pain, but then again you still have to forward ports on your router if you wish to host a server, and other apps.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:LordTerrin
ID: 7112856
I networked 4 computers in my house, and found it reletively easy with the D-LINK DI-804 router.  Like stevenlewis said in his post, the default gateway is 192.168.0.1, and depending on which OS you are using, you will go about setting that up in a different way, but in most cases it's pretty much the same.  All you have to do is install an ethernet card in each PC, then take a network cable from each PC into the back of the router, and plug your router into your modem.  After that you would want to go into the router by going into Internet Explorer and typing in 192.168.0.1 (remember that will change if you're not using a DLINK router) and set up the different ports for your different computers.  (this is a whole nother topic in itself, so if you want, ask later, and I'll answer that part for you.)  

One of the easiest steps to forget is going into control panel --> network --> properties, and selecting a default gateway, (192.168.0.1 or a number like that).

I realize this advice is VERY generalized... it would be really helpful to us to know exactly which router you're using.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7113651
LordTerrin welcome to EE.

We usually write a comment instead of an answer, so the question won't be locked and other experts have the chance to give their opinions, too. Only if you are 150% sure that you have the right answer, we would post it as an answer. Please take a look http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp for more information on how to answer questions.

For now I rejected your proposed answer.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deltree
ID: 7122450
I'd also suggest using the Linksys router with 4 port switch and wireless.

I helped a friend set one up at his house, and it's much easier to rearrange furniture without having to check access to network cables. It's a bit more expensive, but it is VERY handy.

His wifes laptop works well in most areas of the front & back yards as well as on both floors of the house. The Wireless Access Point is in the basement, BTW.

Easy as falling off a bike, since even I can do it! Well, maybe not quite that easy.

Enjoy the DSL!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rralph
ID: 7379470
thanks for the firewall advice
0