?
Solved

Dynamic Content

Posted on 2002-06-24
19
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I am new to DHTML but I know enough to tweak code.  What I need to do I think is very simple:

I have an include file that has 2 table rows.  On the second row, I would like to pull a name from a file that has several names.  I will create the file so I can create it any way I need to make this work.

Does anyone know where I can find a script/code that will do this?

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:GiGiLove
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7105890
where is the file in question?

can you give more info on what you are trying to accomplish here?  

it is sounding as if you will need some sort of server side scripting, what does your server support?


BRUNO
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiGiLove
ID: 7105927
I know the question is not very clear so I'll try and explain a little better.  Let's nix the include file idea.

I have a file that has a table with 2 rows.  This file will be used on different content pages.

On the 2nd row of the table will be the name of a content owner.  There are several content owners so the name displayed will depend on the content.

What I would like to do is dynamically pull into this file, a single content owners name.  All the content owners names are in another file.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
lexxwern earned 200 total points
ID: 7106663
to pull content i think its best to do server side. forget js or vbs or anything else client side.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7106771
agrees with lexxwern.
Serverside will be better for this, although clientside .js would also do.

Can you use serverside scripting languages like ASP or PHP?
Could you show us the data file?
Can you change the data file?

CJ
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7107464
lexx and CJ, I mentioned server side scripting in my first comment, and the user didn't respond to the comment...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7107531
Well, I guess he knows now that he should have :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiGiLove
ID: 7107618
Hello all,

I'm just getting these messages as I just got back to work.  To try and understand what's going on and to answer some of the questions.

Yes, I can use ASP
Yes, I can change/modify the data file
I have not yet created the data file - I'm not sure whether to create a .js file or create a function based on an id example:(<table id=AName>)

To help clarify what I'm trying to do is:

I have a two row table which is my footer.  In the 2nd row, the content owner name will be different based on the content page.  I would like to dynamically change that name when necessary...

Thanks...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7108440
ok, well it's easy enough to do i suppose, but how do you know which name to pull?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiGiLove
ID: 7108499
As I was rethinking this whole thing I few moments ago...the same thought entered my mine.  I'll have to get back with my user on this...

Thanks...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7108517
there will have to be something in the content that lets you know what name to pull..... it's hard for me to really recommend anything without knowing more about, or seeing your system.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7182701
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7183025
bruno, or 0 point paq.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7183392
if GiGiLove doesn't respond, I would vote for myself....
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiGiLove
ID: 7185412
I had to rethink what was going on and take a different route but I did use a server side include.

Thanks everyone...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7185432
hmm...didn't i say server side in my first comment?

oh wait you only gave lexx a C...nevermind, I don't want it anyways.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiGiLove
ID: 7185469
I am not trying to cheat anyone.  I'd like to give credit where credit is due.  If I missed your comment, I truly apologize.

I will ask to have the points split...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7185561
quite alright, don't worry about it.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7187134
humff...


c grade for repeating a comment. as long as there's a bug in the profiles script, im happy.

but you owe bruno points man...
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiGiLove
ID: 7188038
I agree and I did ask customer support to split the points between the two.  Bruno, if you do not get your points, please let me know...
0