Solved

Cisco 2514 Question

Posted on 2002-06-24
14
520 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have acquired a cisco 2514 router.  I do not know the current configuration of this router.  I do not have a console cable, but I have two ethernet aui xceivers connected and lit up.  I need to know if there is a way to get into this thing to start working without using the console port.  Maybe it would involve some time of hardware reset.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:astronot79
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 34 total points
Comment Utility
If you do a hardware reset, then you will definitely need a console cable.  If you don't have a cable you should go out and buy one.

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/474/pswdrec_2500.html
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:scraig84
scraig84 earned 33 total points
Comment Utility
If you have any friends that work for companies that use Cisco routers, ask around to see if someone can scrounge up a cable.  I've never worked anywhere where there weren't a few laying around.  We have a box in our lab where we throw all of ours when we get new equipment in.  There must be a couple hundred in that box.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ecutech
ecutech earned 33 total points
Comment Utility
without a console cable you will not be able to break the boot sequence in order to recover the password! If you dont know anybody that has a cable, try asking your ISP to see if you can take your equipment in and borrow a cable untill you hack in.

good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:astronot79
Comment Utility
None of these answers addresses my current issue.  Of course  a console cable is better.  I was not asking for everyone to count the ways I needed one.  I was asking for alternatives.  I cross-posted this question.  It was answered correctly there - Use a network sniffer to find the devices ip address.  Therefore I cannot award any points on this question post.  Thanks!  Admin, please close this question.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
Comment Utility
If you don't know the current configuration/password, how does knowing the address help you?  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:astronot79
Comment Utility
I didn't ask how to get past a configuration password.  I asked how to get in.  I asked about the hardware reset thinking maybe there would be a factory default "known" ip address.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ecutech
Comment Utility
Even if you find the ip address for the router, you cant realy do anything without the terminal password.  If you manage to hack the password, then you would still have to hack the enable password in order to make any changes to the configuration.  
You may try the default or common passwords: cisco, system, password, pass, access, admin, administrator.
The other alternative is to build your own cable.  (RJ-45 connector) to your PC's COM port (DB-9 connector).

Pin Layout:
Console Port (RJ-45)         PC COM Port  (DB-9)
pins       Signals           pins       Signals
-            -                9           RI
1            NC               8           CTS
2            NC               7           DSR
3            TXD              6           RXD
4            GND              5           GND
5            GND              4           GND
6            RXD              3           TXD
7            NC               2           DTR
8            NC               1           RTS

1. NC indicates not connected.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:astronot79
Comment Utility
That answer does not address my question.  I was asking for ALTERNATIVES to connecting with a console cable.  I know what a console cable is, I know how to make one.  That was not my question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ecutech
Comment Utility
Well if you are willing to waste your time trying to hack the passwords manualy, then try automated programs such as lophtcrack.
The chances of hacking in are slim.
this is why I was recomending the creation of the cable.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:astronot79
Comment Utility
I also did not ask how to hack passwords.  I only asked how to access the router (needing it's ip address) without using a console cable.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
Comment Utility
"I didn't ask how to get past a configuration password.  I asked how to get in.  I asked about the hardware reset thinking maybe there would be a factory default "known" ip address. "

I see your point.  However, I think the overall point was that if you don't have any knowledge of your router and you don't have a cable you are SOL.  Even if you were to sniff out it's IP address, like Geoffryn said it does you no good without having a password for the purpose of gaining access.  If you are able to perform a hardware reset, Geoffryn also pointed out that you would need a console cable.  Maybe this wasn't EXACTLY spelled out for you, but that was the main point.  If you know how to get your hands on a console cable, other measures are a moot point anyway.

I think a lot of us have to dig beyond the exact literal interpretation of questions posted here, as most questions are short on info. Further more, most of us do this out of our own generosity, so my suggestion would be to go a bit easier on everyone and try to be as clear as possible since we mean well when offering up suggestions.  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:astronot79
Comment Utility
I understand your point, and I appreciate everyone's input.  This question has been answered elsewhere.  Please appreciate the fact that my question was not short on info, I wasn't trying to work voodoo password wonders on this thing, and I don't need to know how to build a console cable - all I needed was how to access the router.  That's it.  Using a sniffer to get the ip address is exactly how to access my unknown router without a console cable.  Of course there's the challenge of a password, but that's a different issue.  Turns out that this router had no password, and for that matter, no ip address.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
Comment Utility
Well, I would argue that an IP address with no password as well as a config with no IP address at all both get you absolutely nowhere.  Therefore, you are still stuck with getting a cable, so everyone was just short-cutting to the end result.  So, you say someone elsewhere "answered" your question, but did they really give you a practical way of getting in?  I don't think so.  Granted if you know the IP address you could run a hack utility to try and crack the password, but depending on the strength of the password, that could take weeks or even months.  I can guarantee you that if tried a brute-force attack on one of my routers it would be months.  In my opinion there is no other PRACTICAL way of getting into the router without the console cable.

All I'm saying is that the problem was perceived as an issue of getting into the router - not necessarily a theory question on the different ways this is possible.  So if you just wanted theoretical answers you could have added something along the lines of "I know I can get my hands on a console cable if needed, but I am curious to find out other possible ways to gain access to the router in the event that I ever need to access a router in a pinch when I can't get a cable at all."  

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
Comment Utility
astronot79:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0