Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Good d/l rates for about 2 mins, then 30 sec gap, then awful d/l rates...

Posted on 2002-06-24
7
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
This is not actually a modem problem, but a line problem - I just can't figure it out...  My 56k modem connects at about 45.2 kbit/sec in my house in London, and I get good download rates using an phone extension.  I also get good rates at my house in North Wales if I don't use the extension (which is impractical) but if I do use it I get a couple of minutes of good download rates, then a 30-60 second gap with no received data, and then after this point I get download rates of around 1.5k!  This exact same thing happened in my previous house in North Wales.  I'm assuming it is due to poor line quality, but I know other people (who live a couple of houses away from my old house) who don't have this problem.  Any ideas that could help me out?
0
Comment
Question by:danlea
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoplax earned 100 total points
ID: 7119502
I have a theory which might apply here.

Go to www.56k.com and look up information regarding your modem's init strings.

By default, many 56K modems are set for "automatic retrain", that is, sensing the quality of a connection and stepping it down progressively as it senses line noise or problems.

Try finding the necessary init string to disable this setting and see if it makes a difference.  At the same time you might also need to set the maximum connection speed lower than the default in case it has trouble connecting at the highest speeds.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7150636
Still open today, do you still need help?

If an Expert here helped you resolve this, please convert their comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close this.  If more is needed, please provide an udpate.

Thanks a lot,
":0) Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:danlea
ID: 7151431
The suggested explanation from Zoplax seems entirely plausible but I couldn't find any init strings related to 'automatic retrain' or anything sounding at all similar.  If anyone has any for a Smartlink 56k modem, or a cheapo modem which uses Intel HaM modem drivers then please let me know.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 100 total points
ID: 7165433
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12050742
Thanks for cleaning these up and finalizing them.
0