Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharing CF Application variable among sites on Cold Fusion Server

Posted on 2002-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
on cold fusion server 5.0, can you set it so that the
cfapplication variable only ties to one website?
meaning, if two application .cfm files have the same <cfapplication..> name on the same server, how you can make it so that they can't access each other's data sources or variables.

is this something allaire/macromedia has posted patches/solutions to?

*********************
<cfapplication name="AppName" sessionmanagement="Yes" clientmanagement="yes" sessiontimeout="20">
********************
0
Comment
Question by:Judy Deo
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 7106808
Hi,

Could u repeat what exactly u want to do ???

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 

Author Comment

by:Judy Deo
ID: 7107656
in cold fusion server 5.0, can you restrict a website from using certain <cfapplication..> names? i.e can you set it so that a given website running on cold fusion server 5.0 can only use a certain <cfapplication..> name?

so if the webhoster say wanted website 1 to only use "Website1LoginApp" as the <cfapplication..> name,
the developer for website 1 would have to use the below line in their application .cfm file.

********************************
<cfapplication name="Website1LoginApp" sessionmanagement="Yes" clientmanagement="yes" sessiontimeout="20">
********************************

how can this be done?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Yog earned 2000 total points
ID: 7107719
yeah you can assign one application.cfm file per web site the admin creats, normally the application.cfm is in the root directory of the particular website.

you cant create 2 application.cfm for one site, you can ofcourse in any of the subdirectory but it means they are
two different applications

for example you have created site1, and it points to c:\inetpub\wwwroot\site1 , you have one application.cfm file within site1

ie c:\inetpub\wwwroot\site1\application.cfm , if you create more application.cfm within subdirectories if c:\inetpub\wwwroot\site1 then it becomes a seperate application.

if you can create 2 sites, site1 and site2, you can use 2 applications like
c:\inetpub\wwwroot\site1\
c:\inetpub\wwwroot\site1\
which are 2 seperate applications and they will be in different ports of IIS. The default one will be in port80, if you create a new one maybe on port81, you have to access it like

http://servername/site1/  (default 80)
http://servername:81/site2/

cheers.

0