Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle WildCards

Posted on 2002-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
2,721 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
In SQL Server I can use:
where columnname like '[A,D,X]%'
to find all values that start with an A or a D or an X.
I can also use:
where columnname like '[A-D,X]%'
to find all values that start with an A or a B or a C or a D or an X.
What is the corresponding syntax in Oracle
0
Comment
Question by:raykata2ddotcom
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sachinb
ID: 7106036
A way around could be:
1. substr(name,1,1) in ('A' ,'D'  ,'X')

2. (name between 'A%' and 'D%'  or name like 'X%')

hth
sachinb
0
 

Author Comment

by:raykata2ddotcom
ID: 7106053
I guess I should have been a little more specific in my request. My particular problem is that I was hoping to combine the following condition1 or condition2

columnname like '%A5%' or columnname like '%X5%'

into 1 condition

columnname like '%[A,X]5%'

To be even more difficult, what would I use if I wanted to have either a space or a comma before the 5?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waynezhu earned 300 total points
ID: 7106455
No, Oracle does not have the corresponding syntax that
is the traditional UNIX wildcard style. Oracle SQL
only has % and _ wildcards.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7106586
>I was hoping to combine the following condition1 or condition2

not possible, also such
>columnname like '%[A,X]5%'
is no sql standard
0