Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

string parse

Posted on 2002-06-24
6
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Whats the most efficient way to parse a string like this..

1,2,3,4,5

I need to remove the commas and assign each number to an element in an array.


thanks,


knoxxx
0
Comment
Question by:JohnnyKnoxville
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7106084
arrMyArray = Split("1,2,3,4,5",",")

Anthony
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 7106197
to be only slightly more complete:

Dim arrMyArray() as Integer
arrMyArray = Split("1,2,3,4,5",",")

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mastallama
ID: 7106601
Dim arrMyArray() as Integer
Dim myNumbers as String
arrMyArray = Split(myNumbers,",")


this let's you split from a variable instead of hard coding the numbers into the Split function.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 400 total points
ID: 7106742
Indeed you should use split, however there is a limitation that Arthur has missed and mastallama has also missed (or copied from Arthur).

The array that you split to can only be declared as String or implicitly as variant which will get a subtype of String Array.

Dim arrMyArray() As Integer

Will generate a runtime error - 13 Type Mismatch

Dim arrMyArray() As String

Will not, likewise you could declare

Dim arrMyArray As Variant

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 7107108
TimCoffee, good catch.  What I posted was competely off the top of my head, as I did not have VB immediately available, so I could not test the code before I posted it.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyKnoxville
ID: 7130957
Excellent,

Thanks everyone for the help.


Knoxxx
0