Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Easy Internet Problem

Posted on 2002-06-24
7
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am currently running MS Windows 2000 Professional with Verizon DSL.  During peak Internet hours 4-9 P.M.  I continually get booted off the internet.  I have been told that Verizon does not enough IP addresses for all its DSL customers therefore the problem.  With windows 98 I would simply use winipconfig and do a “release all” “renew all” and the problem would be solved.  How do I do this in Windows 2000.
0
Comment
Question by:DwarfBaby
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7106150
You need to go to a command prompt by clicking on Start> Run> and type in CMD followed by clicking the OK button.

When the command prompt comes up, you would type in:
IPCONFIG /RELEASE

After that you would use the command:
IPCONFIG /RENEW
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 7106440
or type exactly the following:

IPCONFIG /RELEASE & IPCONFIG /RENEW

(It's the same thing but on one command line)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7106488
Thanks, I was unaware you could use boolean functions in command lines. Thanks leew!

DwarfBaby,
If you would like to, you can make a new shortcut on the desktop and use this as the command line. This may be easier for you in the future.

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 7106492
Far as I know you can only concantonate things using the ampersand.  I frequently use it when restarting a service from the command line.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nevaar
ID: 7107369
If it's that frequent, create a little BAT file and stick it on your desktop.  Just double click and you're back in business.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rburton earned 200 total points
ID: 7107839
Here is an easy batch file left at the command prompt so you can see the results. Then you can either type exit or x out. Paste into text file and name ip.bat

r


c:
cd\
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew
C:
cmd
0
 

Author Comment

by:DwarfBaby
ID: 7128608
Sorry it took so long to get back to you guys.  Had a lot of problems with verizon.  My account would disconect about every ten minutes or so.  To make a long story short I am now with ATT Broadband due to Verizon's inability to fix their problem.
0