Solved

need help with a file extension

Posted on 2002-06-24
4
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
we have a file/program with a .dmg extension
our understanding is that it is a Macintosh program
OS X Disk Image File
We do not know what a disk image file is
could somebody please explain it to us and how do we go about opening up the file
do we need a specific software program to open it up ??
is it a valid file/program when it has a .dmg extension ?
your help with this matter is greatly appreciated

Thanks, Joan
0
Comment
Question by:bjoan
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 7106379
WHen a .dmg file shows up on the OS X desktop, it acts like a new drive with its' own directories and files.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 7106410
bjoan   or is it joanb   you do know ofcourse you can have only one user account with EE (blew your cover by asking the same question :>)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
EC earned 75 total points
ID: 7110020
I presume you're using a Mac? In that case drag and drop the .dmg file onto Disk Copy, a utility inside the Applications/Utilities directory. That should mount the file. Then copy the contents of the disk image to your hard drive, and you should be all set!

If you're not using a Mac, I guess you won't be able to do anything with it.

EC
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 7144843
0