[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Playing DVD on TV from Laptop

Posted on 2002-06-24
2
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I am facing a problem while trying to play DVD on TV from my Dell Inspiron 8100 Laptop. While trying to set the options at the TwinView Tab of the display settings, i found the "Clone" option greyed out. I am not able to select that option and play the movie. Does anyone have a solution for this issue?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vijayakumar_vs
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 300 total points
ID: 7106644
I haven't used this specific laptop and I am uncertain about how the Twinview tab is used in diplay settings, but on most laptops I have used including many Dell laptops, I use the FUNC-CRT/LCD buttons on the keyboard to switch from the following modes of display:

CRT - External monitor only
LCD - LCD display only
CRT/LCD - Display the same image on the LCD and the esternal monitor simultaneously.

I hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8963080
---- CLEAN UP ----

vijayakumar_vs,
No comment has been added lately (392 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to jmiller47 ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0