Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

create user in 2.4

Posted on 2002-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
HI...

 A)how to create user in Solaris
2.4 and assignit to staff group.
if possible , teach me to
create using;
1) command line
2) GUI

 b)What are the limitation of staff group.

 appreciate any helps.

 tq

 
0
Comment
Question by:maliksl4141
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 80 total points
ID: 7106404
You need to login as "root" or su as root, to do the job

1.use command line command "useradd" command to add user:
NAME
     useradd - administer a new user login on the system

SYNOPSIS
     useradd  [ -c comment ]   [  -d dir  ]   [  -e expire  ]   [
     -f inactive ]  [ -g group ]  [ -G group  [ , group ...  ]  ]
     [ -m  [ -k skel_dir ]  ]  [ -u uid  [ -o ]  ]  [ -s shell  ]
     login

     useradd -D  [ -b base_dir ]  [ -e expire ]  [ -f inactive  ]
     [ -g group ]

  do a "man useradd" to findout more details.

2. GUI tool:"admintool"

   type: admintool & <enter>
   to bring up the admintool, default is going to the user manger window,
   click on menu bar Edit, choose add, then fill up the information about the new user.
   then ok, and click on [FILE], exit to exit from the admintool.



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m4rc
ID: 7150384
a common problem with ppl creating users from the command line at first is that they do not create the user's home directory.  this is a pet peeve of mine.  using the -m flag will create the directory.

the -s can set your shell to something more friendly, like bash
ex.

# useradd -d /export/home/marc -m -s /usr/local/bin/bash marc

then dont forget to set the password for the account

# passwd marc
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 7540039

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
- Answered by: yuzh

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7590964
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0