Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

java.sql.SQLException: Io exception: Connection refused

Posted on 2002-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am using oracle thin client as my JDBC driver to connect to a oracle8i server on solaris. when i try to get connection the following error message is displayed. Can anyone tell me how to overcome it?

java.sql.SQLException: Io exception: Connection refused (DESCRIPTION=(TMP=) (VSNNUM=135290880)(ERR=12505)(ERROR_STACK=(ERROR=(CODE=12505)(EMFI=4))))

My environment :

jdk1.3 on winNT and JDBC - classes12.zip
oracle8.1.7 on solaris
0
Comment
Question by:send2sachin
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ovi earned 200 total points
ID: 7106579
12505 is a non-described error (see on technet.oracle.com), the only things can be:

 1. the Oracle database is not running or
 2. you have no permission to connect to the remote machine.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8860683
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this
question is:

- points to Ovi

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0