Solved

Publish Preview Works but Uploaded version doesn't

Posted on 2002-06-24
5
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Greetings,
I just finished my first little flash movie.  The preview works fine, but the uploaded swf doesn't.  Well at least not on my computer.  I have a 56K dial-up connection.  When I'm at school the movie works just fine.

I resampled the music and got it down to I think 11Mhz.  I made the graphics in photo shop - once in photoshop I did a trace bitmap on them.  

I think the problem with seeing them on my slow connection is the file size is still too big.  Any suggestions on how to remedy this?

Thanks for your feedback.
0
Comment
Question by:hubbub4
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RoyKruyshaar
ID: 7106650
Hi Hubbub4,

What is the size of your swf file?

Otherwise you can make your preloader that is shows the percentage what is loaded.

When you have further questions, please feel free to ask

Greetings,

Roy

BTW Which Flash version are you working in? 4, 5, MX?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hubbub4
ID: 7107961

RoyKruyshaar,
Thanks for responding.  I'm using Flash 5.0.  I should have included the URL in the original post so that you can see what it's doing.  The first scene plays then the second takes several minutes to play.  The subsequent scenes play but very slow.  One scene gets stuck for a very long time then resumes.

The size of the swf file is 4.7 MB

http://kip.kennesaw.edu/kedomwonyi/seedmoney.html
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 200 total points
ID: 7109074
Your school obviously has a broadband connection.
Your file is not as large as you think..I pulled the .swf out of cache and it is 1.16kb..most of this will be made
up of the music...
If you compress it to Mp3 you may be able to use it like it
is..or you may have to rework it to loop parts of it and
so save valuable file size..

This from Flash help might be useful...

Aside from sampling rate and compression, there are several ways to use sound efficiently in a movie and keep file size down:

 >>Set the in and out points to prevent silent areas from being stored in the Shockwave Flash file and to reduce the size of the sound.
 
Get more out of the same sounds by applying different effects for sounds (such as volume envelopes, looping, and in/out points) at different keyframes. You can get a number of sound effects using only one sound file.
 
 Use looping to extract the common part of the sound and play it repeatedly. Loop short sounds for background music.
 
 Do not set streaming sound to loop.<<

see Help under Index/S..and scroll down to sound lots of info..

also are you turning your graphics you use more than once..like the watering can..into symbols and then using
instances?...this  reduces the file size considerably as
well...and also the lines of text that slide in at the end..the flash player hic-ups here and I suspect that you are not using symbols ?

Z





0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 10331363
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Zeffer's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

OBCT
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0