Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Joe Campbell's CRC Algorithm

Posted on 2002-06-24
7
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi All,

Is there any Campbell's CRC Algorithm in Visual Basic?

Regards,
Iskandar
0
Comment
Question by:karnaini
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SiM99
ID: 7106741
I once tried converting a C version of the CRC algorithm to VB... mind if i watch this Q? :)
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 400 total points
ID: 7106797
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=2755

Is a VB example of CRC calculation with links etc.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 7107482
Iskandar,

I'm familiar with CRC16 and CRC32 algorithms and their VB implementations.  What is Campbell's CRC?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:karnaini
ID: 7109475
Hi,

The algorithm is taken from the book "C Programmer's Guide to Serial Communication" by Joe Campbell.

Regards,
Iskandar
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7962974
Hi karnaini,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept TimCottee's comment(s) as an answer.

karnaini, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8039006
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0