Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Defrag C Drive

Posted on 2002-06-24
14
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Why can't my W98 defrag get past 10%?  I tried disabeling my McAffee antivirus but still defrag gets to 10% then restarts automatically to zero.
0
Comment
Question by:chiefeng
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +7
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:msmouse
ID: 7106603
Have you turned off screen saver also?  Might also want to run msconfig and see what other processes are running.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 800 total points
ID: 7106749
Defrag from safe mode.

/RID
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 7106795
as said above run defrag in safe mode.

also make sure that the drive is not too full as lack of space can cause the defrag to hault as it needs to move the files around somewhere.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HaryMary
ID: 7106801
I think there are some programs running in the back, and these programs use the hard disk in some way. Try to find these programs running while you try defraging your drive by pressing Ctr + Alt + Del. You will see a list of all programs running in the background.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alfanhendro
ID: 7106825
goto Start->Run.
open "msconfig".
goto startup tab, untick everything, restart,
defrag your disk.
after finish, open msconfig again,
tick back everything that you removed.
restart.

anyway, safemode should solve this also.
press Ctrl while your computer booting up,
goto safe mode, and defrag your disk.

you can remove the hd, and defrag it on other system
(read: PC with Windows installed) also, if you are convenient with that. it should solve your problem, and the defrag process will be faster also.

to improve defragmenting, you can copy defrag from a windows millenium pc (in C:\windows\defrag.exe) to your system(to "C:\windows" directory) also. its faster. but make sure you keep backup of your original one, because sometimes (i don't know why) it works, but sometimes it doesn't.

hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7106826
HaryMary,

Comments
Comments are intended to be used as a collaboration tool. Many Experts choose to post their solutions as comments only.

Answers
An answer is a specific solution to a question and should be submitted if it will solve the questioner's problem and doesn't duplicate a previous comment.

Comment Vs. Answer
If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment. Members can accept comments as solutions and award you Expert Points for them.

For more tips on comments and answers, Go here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp


Generally the rule of thumb is to not lock the question so that people can continue to post comments.
And give feedback.  Your answer from my experience doesn't work.  Unless your fragmented drive is very clean and doesn't need a whole lot of defragging.  HDD access in win9x always keeps going.  Rid's answer is correct.  Run in safe mode.  To do so, right after the memory check and detection of hard drives hit the F8 key and a menu will pop up and you can select safe mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chiefeng
ID: 7108656
I agree with Wakeup.  In my experience this will not work.  W98 does not give a list of all programs running when hitting ctr+alt+del.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alfanhendro
ID: 7109347
yeah. through simple code when writing a program, we can hide it from being displayed in the Ctrl+Alt+Del window.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 7109367
If you want to display all the processes on your system:

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 7109462
yep, safe mode...& don't forget to turn off the screen saver. ;-)

Start up control...check out this 'un. I've used it for quite a while...kewel!
www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml

Sg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7109713
How much free space is available on your hard drive?

The Norton Speed Disk program runs fine on my system from normal mode.  Even Norton
Disk Doctor will run fine until it finds a problem.  Then it usually won't complete
except in Safe mode.  Anyway, if your system dies after only 10 percent defrag, I
would suspect lost clusters or similar problems that should be investigated with
SCANDISK or NORTON DISK DOCTOR or something similar.

If you know the disk is clean, then one thing you can do to help things along is to
PURGE the junk off the hard drive before trying to defragment it.  Here is
what I use every day...

http://personal.cfw.com/~write/purgeall.txt

Follow the included instructions to convert this to a batch file for execution.
If your directories are different, you can modify the code appropriately.  However,
it won't hurt anything if it can't find files where it expects them to be.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7109803
Disk errors found in the beginning of a defrag session susally gives an error message to the effect that you need to run scandisk.

Restarting is often caused by other processes accessing the disk.

Try running scandisk first and then defrag, from safe mode.

Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:chiefeng
ID: 7111489
Safe mode did the trick.  I had already run scan disk.  Thanks for the advise.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7111670
You're welcome!
/RID
0