Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Component re-Building Problem

Posted on 2002-06-24
6
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
When I create an ActiveX DLL Project in VB and create a component and then Make it xyz.dll from File Menu, it creates a dll. The problem is that when I change something in project and Re-compile it with same name, a dialog box appear "Permission denied xyz.dll".
what is solution.
I am using VB6 Enterprise Ed.
Windows 2000 prof.
0
Comment
Question by:AhmadKhan
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fparie earned 100 total points
ID: 7106607
Something is locking your DLL. It could be:

- the web server that has used you DLL (this will keep it locked until you restart the web server service (IISAdmin) ).
- another instance of VB that has your DLL referenced (close it and you're done)

Good luck
francois
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Madmarlin
ID: 7106705
Rather than compile your DLL.
Why done you run it in debug mode through the VB enviroment untill testing has proven to have passed then simply compile then...

Remember to set the Dll running forst and I'd suggest late binding while debugging to make life easier..

Good luck Madmarlin
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rpai
ID: 7107812
There is some process or application that is still holding reference to your object when you try to re-compile it with the changes and hence the error.
- Make sure all you close all the applications that might be referencing you dll.
- Also, if this object is installed in MTS on your machine. Make sure you run MtxStop, before re-compiling.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bob_online
ID: 7107929
I encounter this sometimes when the only thing referencing it is VB itself.  If this is the case, close the project, close VB, restart VB, reopen the project and you should be good to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AhmadKhan
ID: 7109806
Thanks for all
My Problem is solved to stop the IISADMIN
0
 

Author Comment

by:AhmadKhan
ID: 7109810
I've find the solution from MSDN
0