Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Database listing / Databases showing

Posted on 2002-06-25
10
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi all,

This is probably something very basic, but I really don't see how to accomplish it.

I have a MySQL server with multiple databases on it, with multiple users. Every user has full control over it's own databases and is denied access to the others.

However, when someone connects to the server, he/she can list all other databases on the system. Since these are clients, obviously, I do not want them to see the other databases.

Is there a way to prevent this?

Thanks,

Wim
0
Comment
Question by:Wimmeke
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kelfink
ID: 7108377
According to: http://www.mysql.com/doc/S/H/SHOW_DATABASE_INFO.html ,

In version 4.02, a SHOW DATABASES permission will be necessary to show a database, unless the use has some other permission on that database.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wimmeke
ID: 7108980
I have version 4.1.2 but I cannot find this option anywhere. Thing is ... all users only have read-rights on their databases and no rights at all on other databases.

So I guess this means that the SHOW DATABASES permission is loaded by default when creating a database. I tried a revoke, but seems not to work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vasan_sr
ID: 7109615
u can set the permission in the mysql database.

mysql> show databases;
mysql> use mysql

This has 6 tables...wherein we can set the permissions.

regards
VasanS
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kelfink
ID: 7111635
I meant mysql version 4.0.2.  Is there a beta of 4.1.2 available already, or are you talking about some other software?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wimmeke
ID: 7112439
Sorry, you're right. I gave you the version number of PHP instead of MySQL ... anyways, I have version 3.23.39 :-)

So I guess there's no way to accomplish this with my current version? Or is there?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
drittich earned 200 total points
ID: 7114047
I believe you can start MySQL with this option:

mysqld --safe-show-database

"With this option, the SHOW DATABASES command returns only those databases for which the user has some kind of privilege. From version 4.0.2 this option is deprecated and doesn't do anything (the option is enabled by default) as we now have the SHOW DATABASES privilege."
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kelfink
ID: 7114839
well done, drittich.  I only knew of the new privilege.  

Then again, my own databases only have one security user!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:drittich
ID: 7115055
Yeah, I have never actually needed it either!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wimmeke
ID: 8206987
Sorry guys, forgot about this question :-$

I will close it now and award the point to drittich. This is indeed the solutions.

Thanks

Wim
0
 

Expert Comment

by:philcartmell
ID: 8647416
Hi,

I am running mysql v4.0.12 and revoke show databases from x doesnt see to work. any ideas?
0