?
Solved

java graphics..201 points

Posted on 2002-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Is it posible in java to replace a part of image with other image.
if posible give me a solution please.Very urgent...


the html simulation is available in the below link
http://www.atlantainfotech.net/floor/floor_image.htm
0
Comment
Question by:ravi24
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 804 total points
ID: 7106780
Graphics g = image1.getGraphics();
g.drawImage(x, y, image2, null);
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravi24
ID: 7107226
i need to paste a image to a existing image in diferend size like diamondsize, or triangle..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:daitt
ID: 7107884
You can try Graphics.setClip(Shape) or Graphics2D.clip(Shape) to clip your graphics object, after that you can draw images on your graphics object. Only area inside clip will be drawn.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7109534
The x, y coordinates in my comment above specify the location in image1 you want to paint image2.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8860698
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this
question is:

- points to objects

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0