Solved

Restore the active directory in Windows 2000 (password) ??!!

Posted on 2002-06-25
16
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have forgeten the password that needed when
we want to restore the active directory in
Windows 2000 advanced server.

(i) Any way to retrieve the password?

(ii) Any alternatif way to restore??
0
Comment
Question by:hockliang
  • 9
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ericMCSE
ID: 7107159
Are you talking about restoring AD from a backup using NTbackup?  You can restore AD by reinstalling Win2k.  

For all the details go to..

http://www.earthweb.com/article/0,,10456_623561,00.html

Regards
eric
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7107163
Normally the administrator password that you use to log into the machine is the same password that you would use to do the restore. Can you log in as administrator?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7109131
The restore password was entered when you installed AD...it might not be the same as the administrator password.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:hockliang
ID: 7109494
I agree with heheman3000, is anybody know how to retrieve this password? Any special tools to bypass or retrieve??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7109594
Cracking sites :->
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7109595
or maybe the registry
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7109599
Uhh there's a vulnerability for crackers to get the restore mode password but i dont know if this link will help

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/bulletin/MS00-099.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
heheman3000 earned 50 total points
ID: 7109603
Here's another...it says there's a vulnerability but doesn't say the way to exploit it :D

http://www.winguides.com/security/display.php/176/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7109605
This link, the Windows XP/2000/NT Key software, lets you retrieve Adminstrator and restore passwords

http://www.lostpassword.com/windows-faq-4-3b.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7109608
You will need to crack the Security Accounts Manager (SAM) Adminstrator password because the AD is offline, when you restore.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7109616
Oh yeah you will only have an AD restore account if you setup AD using dcpromo and not 'Configure your Server'.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7109619
This link has some program that lets your restore AD.

http://support.ca.com/techbases/as2000/as2k-18150.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mton8888
ID: 7109709
Hello Hockliang,

Try this link.  I think you will like it.

http://winternals.com/products/tours/erdcommander2002/index.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:hockliang
ID: 7109892
I have already setup active directory and I lost the password that needed to restore the active directry.
What I need now is to retrieve that password or any way
to reset that password. I am not suppose to install any
additonal software because it already in production mode. Therefore (ERD Commander 2002) is not be accepted as an answer. Anyway thanks for your effort. Try again!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mton8888
ID: 7111053
Hello Hockliang,

ERD Commander 2002 does not require any installation.  It boots from the CD and allow you to change Local Administrator password, which is what you need in your situation.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jleslie23
ID: 8630957
Easy... In Windows 2000 Pro on the DC just go to the dos prompt and type in SETPWD to reset this password.  I looked over a week and tried hacking utilities to reset this password but once I found on MS Knowledge based that the command is SETPWD, I was pounding my head on my desk.  The command and also be used remotely on your other DCs.  Type in SETPWD /?
 
Q271641
0