Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

nbtstat tool (netbios?)

Posted on 2002-06-25
7
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
If in win NT or win 2k you type "nbtstat -a hostname" in cmdline, it tells you who is currently logged on to that particular machine.

Is there a way to do this programatically using some API calls? Bearing in mind that it has to work on User level privalages on Win 2K.


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:barbourwill
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 2000 total points
ID: 7108269
check out: http://www.xploiter.com/tambu/
there are a few utilities and source code about your problem

you could also call "nbtstat -a hostname > tempfile" with ShellExecute
then load the contents of the file in a memo or sumtin like that
then delete the tempfile :)

also check out JEDI JCL library
it has GetMacAddresses and some other usefull functions
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 7108452
maybe some additional info from MSDN:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/netmgmt/ntlmapi2_6msv.asp
check out the other Net* functions
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cynna
ID: 7116472
barbourwill,

You could also find this usefull (free & source):

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/psloggedon.shtml
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 8731658
begin with: NetGroupEnum, NetLocalGroupEnum, NetLocalGroupGetMembers, NetGroupGetUsers, NetWkstaUserEnum, NetQueryDisplayInformation
ziolko.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 8731671
ooops sorry wrong question.
ziolko.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343163
barbourwill:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 9453633
barbourwill,
No comment has been added lately (17 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to Lee_Nover http:#7108269

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

anAKiN
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0